Porter v. Illinois Central R.R. Company ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 47                                 Case Law and Plaintiff’s Case
    ¶ 48       Pointing to the same passages of section 18c-7401 relied on by defendant, plaintiff asserts
    that throughout section 18c-7401 the word “order” is used in conjunction with the
    Commission’s power to “require” action after a hearing, but that the use of the term
    “approved” signifies something other than a requirement. Plaintiff calls approval “something
    less than an order pursuant to a hearing.” Indeed, section 18c-7401 does not limit the
    Commission’s authority to the power to “require,” but also uses the term “permission.” “No
    public road, highway, or street shall hereafter be constructed across the track of any rail carrier
    *** without having first secured the permission of the Commission ***.” 625 ILCS
    5/18c-7401(3) (West 2006). “The Commission shall have the right to refuse its permission or
    - 11 -
    to grant it upon such terms and conditions as it may prescribe.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West
    2006). Plaintiff argues the instant situation was not contemplated by the legislature when
    enacting section 18c-7401–a rule from the Commission in the process of modification.