Porter v. Illinois Central R.R. Company ( 2014 )
[…] ¶ 46       Plaintiff argues that the situation at hand was beyond the contemplation and intent of the
    legislature expressed in section 18c-7401. Defendant argues section 18c-7401 is globally
    comprehensive and contends that the flashing signals were adequate and appropriate as they
    had been installed pursuant to order of the Commission. Defendant argues that the exclusive
    jurisdiction and regulatory authority of the Commission over safety devices is signified by the
    repeated use of the terms “order” and “require” in section 18c-7401. For example, section
    18c-7401 provides that “[t]he Commission shall also have power by its order to require ***
    improvement of any crossing” and may apportion the cost “[b]y its original order or
    supplemental orders.” 625 ILCS 5/18c-7401(3) (West 2006). Moreover, the sentence
    establishing a conclusive presumption is preceded by a sentence authorizing the Commission