Illinois Official Reports Appellate Court In re James W.,
[…] Two of these criteria were based on outdated statutory language from section 1-119 of the Code (405 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2008)). The first and third criteria involved “dangerous conduct,” a statutory standard found unconstitutional in In re Torski C.,
395 Ill. App. 3d 1010, 1027,
918 N.E.2d 1218, 1232-33 (2009). Subsequent to In re Torski C., the legislature amended section 1-119 (Pub. Act 96-1399, § 5 (eff. July 29, 2010) (amending 405 ILCS 5/1-119 (West 2008))) to remove any references to “dangerous conduct” and changed the commitment criteria under section 1-119. The second criterion presented to the jury is still valid under the amended statute, which provides that a person is subject to involuntary admission on an inpatient basis if he or she is “[a] person with mental illness who because of his or her illness is unable to provide for his or her basic physical needs so as to guard himself or herself from serious harm without the assistance of family or others, unless treated on an inpatient basis.” 405 ILCS 5/1-119(2) (West 2010).