Tjaden v. State of Illinois , 2013 IL App (4th) 120768 ( 2014 )
[…] for their nonallowable cash transfers. Accordingly, the trial courts’ rulings on this issue in case
    Nos. 4-12-1087 and 4-12-0918 are reversed.
    ¶ 50                                    E. Life Insurance Purchases
    ¶ 51       The Departments argue they properly characterized Tjaden’s and Greer’s $12,000 life
    insurance purchases as nonexempt where no burial contracts existed and no showing was made
    they received fair market value for the purchases. We agree.
    ¶ 52       The version of section 3-1.2 of the Code in effect at the time of Tjaden’s and Greer’s
    applications provided the following:
    “In determining the resources of an individual or any dependents, the Department
    shall exclude from consideration the value of funeral and burial spaces, grave markers
    and other funeral and burial merchandise, funeral and burial insurance the proceeds of
    which can only be used to pay the funeral and burial expenses of the insured and funds
    specifically set aside for the funeral and burial arrangements of the individual or his or
    her dependents, including prepaid funeral and burial plans, to the same extent that such
    items are excluded from consideration under the federal Supplemental Security Income
    program.” (Emphases added.) 305 ILCS 5/3-1.2 (West 2008).
    The Supplemental Security Income program defines a life insurance funded burial contract as
    follows:
    “A life insurance funded burial contract involves an individual purchasing a life