Tjaden v. State of Illinois , 2013 IL App (4th) 120768 ( 2014 )
[…] connection with their request for benefits. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c)(1)(A) (2006). Section 1396p
    defines “assets” as including “all income and resources of the individual and of the
    individual’s spouse, including any income or resources which the individual or such
    individual’s spouse is entitled to but does not receive because of action.” 42
    U.S.C. § 1396p(h)(1) (2006). Thus, an asset transfer for less than fair market value would
    subject the applicant to mandatory penalties. 42 U.S.C. § 1396p(c) (2006). Accordingly, the
    -8-
    Illinois Public Aid Code (Code) (305 ILCS 5/5-2.1(a) (West 2008)) prohibits asset transfers of
    a medical-assistance applicant’s interest for less than fair market value. Section 5-2.1(a) of the
    Code provides, in pertinent part, the following:
    “To the extent required under federal law, a person shall not make or have made a ***
    transfer of any legal or equitable interests in *** personal property *** for less than fair
    market value.” 305 ILCS 5/5-2.1(a) (West 2008).
    Section 120.387(f) of title 89 of the Illinois Administrative Code (Administrative Code)
    provides nonallowable transfers of assets incur penalty periods of ineligibility. 89 Ill. Adm.
    Code 120.387(f), as amended by 
    23 Ill. Reg. 11301
     (eff.