People v. Christian ( 2016 )
[…] 2010). The case is then assigned to a circuit court judge “for consideration” of the torture
    Attorney’s Office, 
    371 Ill. App. 3d 790
    , 795 (2007) (Department of State Police did not have standing to appeal trial
    court’s order directing it to issue a firearm owner’s identification card to the plaintiff). We have no need to decide
    whether the State would have had a right to appeal the Commission’s decision in the instant case, however, since
    the State did not seek such an appeal and the resolution of the question does not impact our analysis.
    37
    No. 1-14-0030
    claim. 775 ILCS 40/50(a) (West 2010). The circuit court may receive additional evidence
    and, if it “finds in favor of the petitioner, it shall enter an appropriate order.” 775 ILCS
    40/50(a) (West 2010). Thus, while the Commission is asked to determine whether there is
    enough evidence of torture to merit judicial review, the circuit court is asked to determine
    whether defendant has been tortured. These are two different issues determined by two