People v. Christian ( 2016 )
[…] including the right against self-incrimination; agrees to cooperate with the Commission; and
    agrees to provide full disclosure regarding inquiry requirements of the Commission. 775
    ILCS 40/40(b) (West 2010). If a formal inquiry regarding the torture claim is granted, the
    Commission’s director shall use all due diligence to notify the victim, explain the inquiry
    process, and notify the victim that he or she has the right to present his or her views or
    concerns throughout the Commission’s investigation. 775 ILCS 40/40(c) (West 2010).
    25
    No. 1-14-0030
    ¶ 69            In conducting its inquiry, the Commission “may use any measure provided in the Code of
    Civil Procedure and the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 to obtain information necessary
    to its inquiry.” 775 ILCS 40/40(d) (West 2010). The Commission may also issue subpoenas
    or other process to compel the attendance of witnesses and the production of evidence;
    administer oaths; petition the circuit court for enforcement of process or for other relief; and