People v. Christian ( 2016 )
[…] ¶ 97          Defendant’s argument would render section 50 of the Act, which provides for
    postcommission judicial review, to be superfluous. “Statutes should be read as a whole with
    all relevant parts considered, and they should be construed, if possible, so that no term is
    rendered superfluous or meaningless.” In re Marriage of Kates, 
    198 Ill. 2d 156
    , 163 (2001)
    (citing Kraft, Inc. v. Edgar, 
    138 Ill. 2d 178
    , 189 (1990), and Advincula v. United Blood
    Services, 
    176 Ill. 2d 1
    , 16-17, 26 (1996)). Section 50 specifically provides that, once the case
    is assigned to the circuit court, “[t]he court may receive proof by affidavits, depositions, oral
    testimony, or other evidence. In its discretion the court may order the petitioner brought
    before the court for the hearing.” 775 ILCS 40/50(a) (West 2010). If, as defendant argues, the
    issues before the Commission and the circuit court are identical and the circuit court is barred
    38
    No. 1-14-0030
    from deciding the question, there would be no need for a hearing in which the court could