People v. Christian ( 2016 )
[…] claim.
    26
    No. 1-14-0030
    conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that there is sufficient evidence of torture to
    merit judicial review, the case shall be referred to the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of
    Cook County by filing with the clerk of court the opinion of the Commission with supporting
    findings of fact, as well as the record in support of such opinion, with service on the State’s
    Attorney in non-capital cases and service on both the State’s Attorney and Attorney General
    in capital cases.” 775 ILCS 40/45(c) (West 2010). “If less than 5 of the 8 voting members of
    the Commission conclude by a preponderance of the evidence that there is sufficient
    evidence of torture to merit judicial review, the Commission shall conclude there is
    insufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial review. The Commission shall document that
    opinion, along with supporting findings of fact, and file those documents and supporting
    materials with the court clerk in the circuit of original jurisdiction, with a copy to the State’s
    Attorney and the chief judge.” 5 775 ILCS 40/45(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 73           With respect to postcommission judicial review, the Act provides: “If the Commission
    concludes there is sufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial review, the Chair of the