People v. Christian ( 2016 )
[…] § 901 et seq. (2000)) was investigative or administrative in nature rather than adjudicatory,
    due to “[t]he informal nature at the initial stage of the federal proceeding, coupled with the
    constraints placed on the nature of evidence that a claimant can initially submit in support of
    a claim for federal benefits.”
    ¶ 85         In the case at bar, the Act describes an investigative function for the Commission, not an
    adjudicatory or judicial one. The Act provides that the Commission’s duties include
    “conduct[ing] inquiries into claims of torture” (775 ILCS 40/35(2) (West 2010)), and
    31
    No. 1-14-0030
    “prepar[ing] written reports outlining Commission investigations and recommendations to
    the trial court at the completion of each inquiry” (775 ILCS 40/35(5) (West 2010)). Once the
    claim form has been submitted, as well as the claimant’s waiver of rights, the Commission’s
    director conducts an informal inquiry into the claim, “consisting of taking all reasonable