People v. Christian ( 2016 )
[…] , this court considered a petition that combined a
    postconviction petition with a petition for relief under the Act. However, we disposed of the issue based on the
    postconviction petition and did not analyze the Act. See Whirl, 
    2015 IL App (1st) 111483
    , ¶ 111 (“Because we have
    determined that Whirl is entitled to a new suppression hearing under the Postconviction Act, we need not address
    Whirl’s claim for the identical relief under the TIRC Act.”).
    28
    No. 1-14-0030
    to move forward with the case, as is its duty under the Act. See 775 ILCS 40/45(c) (West
    2010) (“If 5 of more of the 8 voting members of the Commission conclude by a
    preponderance of the evidence that there is sufficient evidence of torture to merit judicial
    review, the case shall be referred to the Chief Judge of the Circuit Court of Cook County
    ***.”).
    ¶ 78          While the Act is unusual in that a claim of torture is considered first by the Commission
    and then by the circuit court, an analogy that is helpful in understanding the framework is
    drawn by the Commission itself on its website.