People v. Coty ( 2018 )
[…] now unequivocally hold that they should.
    23
    No. 1-16-2383
    ¶ 70          Intellectually disabled individuals, just like juveniles, are less culpable, where the
    deficiencies associated with intellectual disability “diminish their personal culpability.” Atkins,
    
    536 U.S. at 318
    . Indeed, “clinical definitions of [intellectual disability] require not only
    subaverage intellectual functioning, but also significant limitations in adaptive skills such as
    communication, self-care, and self-direction that became manifest before age 18.” Id.; see also
    730 ILCS 5/5-1-13 (West 2014) (defining intellectual disability as “sub-average general
    intellectual functioning generally originating during the developmental period and associated
    with impairment in adaptive behavior reflected in delayed maturation or reduced learning ability
    or inadequate social adjustment”). Intellectually disabled persons “frequently know the
    difference between right and wrong and are competent to stand trial,” but “by definition[,] they
    have diminished capacities to understand and process information, to communicate, to abstract