As neither Metro nor Best was ever a licensed terminal operator, I find the contract is void and unenforceable. ¶ 23 As noted in Triple 7, in 2009 our legislature passed the Act, which legalizes the use of video gambling terminals in Illinois subject to the regulations enacted by the Gaming Board. 230 ILCS 40/1 et seq. (West 2012); Triple 7,
2013 IL App (3d) 120860, ¶ 10. Restaurants such as Da Lee's may become licensed establishments, which, in turn allows the placement and operation of video gaming terminals. Id.; 230 ILCS 40/5 (West 2012). The entity that owns the terminals is termed a "terminal operator," which the Act defines as an "individual, partnership, corporation, or limited liability company that is licensed under this Act and that owns, services, and maintains video gaming terminals for placement in licensed establishments, licensed truck stop establishments, licensed fraternal establishments, or licensed veterans establishments." 230 ILCS 40/5 (West 2012). ¶ 24 The Act prohibits the placement of video gaming terminals in establishments unless the establishment "has entered into a written use agreement with the terminal operator for placement of the terminals." 230 ILCS 40/25(e) (West 2012).