LUCIE B. v. Department of Human Services , 359 Ill. Dec. 317 ( 2012 )
[…] According to plaintiff, without specific findings of fact, the Department's decision was not sufficient for judicial review. The Department counters that its decision complied with the Procedure Act because its findings were sufficient to indicate the basis for its determination and permit intelligent review. According to the Department, its denial of plaintiff's application "specifically found that the documentation did not show that [S.B.] had severely impaired reality testing."

    *1010 ¶ 15 Section 7.1 of the Mental Health and Developmental Disabilities Administrative Act (the Mental Health Administrative Act) provides:

    "To assist families to place children with mental illness, for whom no appropriate care is available in Department facilities, in licensed private facilities, the Department shall supplement the amount a family is able to pay, as determined by the Department and the amount available from other sources, provided the Department's share shall not exceed a uniform maximum rate to be determined from time to time by the Department." 20 ILCS 1705/7.1 (West 2010).

    Pursuant to this statute, the Department enacted a provision that children were eligible to receive individual care grants for residential placement due to their mental illness, including in-home and community services in lieu of residential placement. 59 Ill.