In re Estate of Hoch ( 2008 )
[…] The court adhered
    to its view "that the probate proceedings in this case were
    properly dismissed as a matter of judicial discretion in order to
    avoid both duplicative litigation and potentially conflicting
    rulings by two separate courts neither of which can hold sway
    over the other."   This appeal followed.
    II. ANALYSIS
    Girardin argues the circuit court erred in dismissing
    her cause of action to administer Charles' will as the validity
    of the will should not be controlled by the intestate proceedings
    in Louisiana.   We disagree.
    Section 2-619(a)(3) of the Procedure Code allows for
    the dismissal of a cause of action if "there is another action
    pending between the same parties for the same cause."    735 ILCS
    5/2-619(a)(3) (West 2006).     The purpose of section 2-619(a)(3) is
    to avoid duplicative litigation.     In re Marriage of Epsteen, 
    339 Ill. App. 3d 586
    , 593, 
    791 N.E.2d 175
    , 182 (2003).    "In its
    - 5 -