In re Oliver B. , 2016 IL App (2d) 151136 ( 2016 )
[…] the child’s name.”) That statute was not applicable here, where Evan sought to change Tate’s
    surname and Emily objected to such a change.
    - 11 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 151136
    ¶ 29   The other statute permitting a name change is section 21-101 of the Code of Civil
    Procedure (Code) (735 ILCS 5/21-101 (West 2014)). This is the statutory provision cited by
    Evan in his motion for a name change, and it is the provision applicable here.
    ¶ 30   Because a change in the name of a child is a serious matter with far-reaching effects,
    section 21-101 permits such a change “only if the court finds by clear and convincing evidence
    that the change is necessary to serve the best interest of the child.” (Emphases added.) 
    Id. In determining
    whether a name change is necessary to serve the best interest of a child, a court
    “shall consider all relevant factors,” including the wishes of the child’s parents and any other