In re Oliver B. , 2016 IL App (2d) 151136 ( 2016 )
[…] he can seek visitation and custody of the child, and the determination of those issues will be
    made solely on the basis of the best interest of the child. Nevertheless, the circumstances under
    which an unmarried parent may petition to change the name of his or her child are limited, and
    the statutory provisions permitting such a change place a heavy burden on such a petitioner.
    ¶ 28   At the time the trial court entered its order here, the name of a child of unmarried parents
    could be changed pursuant to one of two statutes. The first was section 14(e) of the Parentage
    Act, which required a court to order a change in a child’s name when both parents agreed on
    such a change. 750 ILCS 45/14(e) (West 2014) (“On request of the mother and the father, the
    court shall order a change in the child’s name.”); see also Pub. Act 99-85 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016)
    (adding 750 ILCS 46/802(h) (“On the request of both parents, the court shall order a change in
    the child’s name.”) That statute was not applicable here, where Evan sought to change Tate’s
    surname and Emily objected to such a change.
    - 11 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 151136
    ¶ 29   The other statute permitting a name change is section 21-101 of the Code of Civil