In re Oliver B. , 2016 IL App (2d) 151136 ( 2016 )
[…] court’s ruling. In the absence of any briefing on the application of the new law, and given that
    our own review suggests that the new law similarly permits the trial court to consider joint
    parental decision-making where the parties have not reached agreement on the issue (see id.),
    we, like the parties, cite the old version of the law herein.
    -5-
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 151136
    joint legal custody is in the best interest of the child, even if the parties have not requested it.
    750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2014) (“Upon the application of either or both parents, or upon its
    own motion, the court shall consider an award of joint custody.”); see also 750 ILCS 45/14
    (West 2014) 2 (all matters pertaining to the custody, visitation, and support of a child of
    unmarried parents must be determined using the same standards applicable under the Marriage
    Act).