In re Oliver B. , 2016 IL App (2d) 151136 ( 2016 )
[…] Lebron v. Gottlieb Memorial Hospital, 
    237 Ill. 2d 217
    , 252-53 (2010). Emily did not raise the
    issue of Evan’s standing to request a name change. Thus, she has forfeited that defense.
    - 16 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 151136
    of Hill, 
    2015 IL App (2d) 140345
    , ¶ 17. Emily argues that the trial court abused its discretion in
    setting the amount of Evan’s child support obligation at $40 per week, because the statutory
    guidelines called for a higher amount and the trial court gave no reason for its downward
    deviation. We agree.
    ¶ 43   Under section 14(a) of the Parentage Act (750 ILCS 45/14(a) (West 2014)), a court
    hearing a parentage case must determine the amount of child support “in accordance with the
    relevant factors set forth in the Illinois Marriage and Dissolution of Marriage Act” (750 ILCS
    5/101 et seq. (West 2014)). That section continues, “[s]pecifically, in determining the amount of
    any child support award ***, the court shall use the guidelines and standards set forth in” section