In re Oliver B. , 2016 IL App (2d) 151136 ( 2016 )
[…] Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 750 ILCS 46/101 et seq.). Neither party has sought to apply the new law
    on appeal and, as with the revisions to the Marriage Act, the new law appears similar in relevant
    respects. See, e.g., Pub. Act 99-85 (eff. Jan. 1, 2016) (adding 750 ILCS 46/802(a)) (courts must
    determine custody, visitation, and support in parentage cases pursuant to the standards
    established in the Marriage Act). Accordingly, we, like the parties, cite the old version of the
    Parentage Act herein.
    -6-
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 151136
    ¶ 17   Emily argues that section 602.1(b) mandated that a trial court must first ask the parties to
    produce a joint parenting agreement and that it could not impose a joint parenting order unless
    they failed to produce such an agreement. See 750 ILCS 5/602.1(b) (West 2014) (“[T]he court
    shall initially request the parents to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement. *** In the event the
    parents fail to produce a Joint Parenting Agreement, the court may enter an appropriate Joint
    Parenting Order *** which shall specify and contain the same elements as a Joint Parenting
    Agreement ***.”) It is true that the trial court does not appear to have specifically asked the
    parties to create a joint parenting agreement. However, the trial court did urge the parties to
    reach agreement on the issues wherever possible, and it sent the parties to mediation. Although