Scatchell v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners for Melrose Park , 2022 IL App (1st) 201361 ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 35       This case comes to us on administrative review. Appeals from administrative hearings
    are governed by the Administrative Review Law. See 735 ILCS 5/3-101 to 3-113 (West 2020).
    11
    No. 1-20-1361
    We review the decision of the Board, not the circuit court. Marconi v. Chicago Heights Police
    Pension Board, 
    225 Ill. 2d 497
    , 531 (2006). Our review extends to all questions of fact and law
    the entire record presents, but judicial review is strictly limited to the administrative record. Id. at
    531-32; 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020). We may not consider new or additional evidence
    beyond what was originally presented to the Board. 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020); Marconi,
    225 Ill. 2d at 532.
    ¶ 36        The “findings and conclusions of the administrative agency on questions of fact shall
    be held to be prima facie true and correct.” 735 ILCS 5/3-110 (West 2020). It is within the
    Board’s province to assign the appropriate weight to the evidence, resolve conflicts presented by
    it, and determine the credibility of the witnesses. Prawdzik v. Board of Trustees of the Homer