People v. Taliani,
2021 IL 125891, ¶ 53. As a postconviction petition is a collateral attack on the judgment (People v. Woods,
2020 IL App (1st) 163031, ¶ 38), issues that were raised and decided on direct appeal are barred from consideration by the doctrine of res judicata, while issues that could have been raised, but were not, are forfeited. Taliani,
2021 IL 125891, ¶ 53. See also 725 ILCS 5/122-3 (West 2020) (noting that “[a]ny claim of substantial denial of constitutional rights not raised in the original or an amended petition is waived”). ¶ 45 In a noncapital case, a postconviction petition has three stages. At the first stage, the circuit court may summarily dismiss a postconviction petition within 90 days of filing if it “determines the petition is frivolous or is patently without merit.” 725 ILCS 5/122-2.1(a)(2) (West 2020).