Bowlin v. Murphysboro Firefighters Pension Board of Trustees ( 2006 )
[…] App. 3d 525
    , 536, 
    624 N.E.2d 1366
    , 1374 (1993). An administrative
    agency decision is against the manifest weight of the evidence only if the opposite conclusion
    is clearly evident. Whelchel v. Edgar, 
    195 Ill. App. 3d 406
    , 409, 
    552 N.E.2d 394
    , 396
    (1990). If after examining the entire record we believe that the manifest weight of the
    evidence favors the party who did not prevail, then it is our duty to reverse the decision.
    Derringer v. Civil Service Comm'n, 
    66 Ill. App. 3d 239
    , 241, 
    383 N.E.2d 771
    , 773 (1978).
    Section 4-110 of the Code provides:
    "If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident[,] or injury incurred in or
    6
    resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts
    of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently
    disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being
    placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension
    ***." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000).
    Section 4-112 of the Code provides:
    "A disability pension shall not be paid until disability has been established by
    the board by examinations of the firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians