Bowlin v. Murphysboro Firefighters Pension Board of Trustees ( 2006 )
[…] 66 Ill. App. 3d 239
    , 241, 
    383 N.E.2d 771
    , 773 (1978).
    Section 4-110 of the Code provides:
    "If a firefighter, as the result of sickness, accident[,] or injury incurred in or
    6
    resulting from the performance of an act of duty or from the cumulative effects of acts
    of duty, is found, pursuant to Section 4-112, to be physically or mentally permanently
    disabled for service in the fire department, so as to render necessary his or her being
    placed on disability pension, the firefighter shall be entitled to a disability pension
    ***." 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2000).
    Section 4-112 of the Code provides:
    "A disability pension shall not be paid until disability has been established by
    the board by examinations of the firefighter at pension fund expense by 3 physicians
    selected by the board and such other evidence as the board deems necessary." 40
    ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2000).
    Bowlin first contends that the Board erred when it relied upon Peterson v. Board of
    Trustees of the Firemen's Pension Fund of the City of Des Plaines. We agree and find that
    the Board's reliance on Peterson is misplaced.