People v. McBride ( 2022 )
[…] continuance of the trial, the prosecutor told the court that part of the basis for count XVII was
    information that came to light “two weeks ago.” The prosecutor did not specify what that
    information was. At the subsequent hearing on defendant’s amended motion to dismiss count
    XVII, the State did claim that it received information pertinent to count XVII in January 2022.
    ¶ 36           Having noted the areas where the record is unclear, we will now address the parties’
    arguments.
    ¶ 37                                B. Speedy-Trial Violation
    ¶ 38           Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/103-5(a)
    (West 2020)) provides, in relevant portion, as follows:
    - 13 -
    “Every person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the
    court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into
    custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant ***. Delay shall be considered
    to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a
    written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”
    “The 120-day speedy-trial period begins to run automatically if a defendant remains in custody
    pending trial.” People v. Phipps, 
    238 Ill. 2d 54
    , 66 (2010). If a defendant is not tried within the