People v. McBride ( 2022 )
[…] the information contained in paragraph 14” of defendant’s amended motion to dismiss, “especially
    paragraph 14(A)”; (2) “the attachment thereto” (i.e., Cirrincione’s police report and the unfiled
    citation for aggravated DUI); and (3) “the other evidence set forth at the hearing.” Additionally,
    having reviewed the court file, the court determined that the State never requested any “extensions
    of [the] speedy-trial period to obtain additional evidence or confirm any preliminary information.”
    See 725 ILCS 5/103-5(c) (West 2020) (allowing a court to extend the speedy-trial term by 60 days
    where “the State has exercised without success due diligence to obtain evidence material to the
    case” and “there are reasonable grounds to believe that such evidence may be obtained at a later
    -8-
    day”). Furthermore, the court noted that there was “a significant amount of time” between when
    the State received defendant’s positive THC results and when the State filed count XVII.