People v. McBride ( 2022 )
[…] ¶ 39           “Application of the speedy-trial act is a straightforward counting exercise when the
    defendant is charged with a single offense.” People v. Williams, 
    204 Ill. 2d 191
    , 198 (2003). “Its
    application, however, becomes more complicated when the defendant is charged with multiple,
    but factually related, offenses at different times.” Williams, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 198
    . In that situation,
    principles of compulsory joinder enter the equation. Williams, 
    204 Ill. 2d at 198
    .
    ¶ 40           Section 3-3 of the Criminal Code of 2012 addresses joinder of charges:
    “(a) When the same conduct of a defendant may establish the commission
    of more than one offense, the defendant may be prosecuted for each such offense.
    (b) If the several offenses are known to the proper prosecuting officer at the
    time of commencing the prosecution and are within the jurisdiction of a single court,
    they must be prosecuted in a single prosecution, except as provided in Subsection
    (c), if they are based on the same act.
    - 14 -
    (c) When 2 or more offenses are charged as required by Subsection (b), the
    court in the interest of justice may order that one or more of such charges shall be
    tried separately.” (Emphasis added.) 720 ILCS 5/3-3 (West 2020).
    If charges are subject to compulsory joinder with charges filed previously, “ ‘the time within which
    trial is to begin on the new and additional charges is subject to the same statutory limitation that is