King,
66 Ill. 2d at 566. ¶ 36 The AHC and AUUW statutes both criminalize a defendant’s unlawful the possession of firearm. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2014) (“A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of *** a forcible felony [such as robbery and armed robbery.]”) (Emphasis added); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2014) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on or about his or her person except when on his or her land or in his or her abode, legal dwelling, or fixed place of business, or on the land or in the legal dwelling of another person as an invitee with that person’s permission, any pistol, revolver, stun gun or taser or other firearm *** and *** the firearm, other than a pistol, revolver, or handgun, possessed was uncased, loaded, and immediately accessible at the time of the offense[.]”) (Emphasis added.). Here, defendant’s convictions for AHC and AUUW are both premised on his possession of a single loaded firearm, and as such violate the -20- 1-15-0605 one-act, one-crime rule. 5 See, e.g., People v. West,