Pursuant to the one-act, one-crime rule, a defendant may not be convicted of more than one offense arising out of the same criminal act. People v. King,
66 Ill. 2d 551, 559-66 (1977); see also Almond,
2015 IL 113817, ¶ 47. For purposes of the one-act, one-crime rule, an “act” is “any overt or outward manifestation which will support a different offense.” King,
66 Ill. 2d at 566. ¶ 36 The AHC and AUUW statutes both criminalize a defendant’s unlawful the possession of firearm. See, e.g., 720 ILCS 5/24-1.7(a)(1) (West 2014) (“A person commits the offense of being an armed habitual criminal if he or she receives, sells, possesses, or transfers any firearm after having been convicted a total of 2 or more times of *** a forcible felony [such as robbery and armed robbery.]”) (Emphasis added); 720 ILCS 5/24-1.6(a)(1), (a)(3)(A) (West 2014) (“A person commits the offense of aggravated unlawful use of a weapon when he or she knowingly: (1) Carries on or about his or her person or in any vehicle or concealed on