Clemons v. Nissan North America, Inc. , 2013 IL App (4th) 120943 ( 2013 )
[…] workmanship and affirms or promises that such material or
    workmanship is defect free or will meet a specified level of
    performance over a specified period of time, or
    (B) any undertaking in writing in connection with the sale
    by a supplier of a consumer product to refund, repair, replace, or
    take other remedial action with respect to such product in the event
    that such product fails to meet the specifications set forth in the
    undertaking." 
    15 U.S.C. § 2301
    (6)(A), (B) (2006).
    See 
    16 C.F.R. § 700.3
     (2012) (interpreting definition). Under the Act, a written warranty must
    include a conspicuous designation as a full warranty or a limited warranty. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2303
    (a)
    (2006); 
    16 C.F.R. § 700.6
     (2012) ("Warrantors may include a statement of duration in a limited
    - 13 -
    warranty designation."). Where the warrantor makes a written warranty to the consumer, an
    implied warranty may not be disclaimed or modified but may be limited in duration to the
    duration of the written warranty. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2308
    (a), (b) (2006).