Clemons v. Nissan North America, Inc. , 2013 IL App (4th) 120943 ( 2013 )
[…] include a conspicuous designation as a full warranty or a limited warranty. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2303
    (a)
    (2006); 
    16 C.F.R. § 700.6
     (2012) ("Warrantors may include a statement of duration in a limited
    - 13 -
    warranty designation."). Where the warrantor makes a written warranty to the consumer, an
    implied warranty may not be disclaimed or modified but may be limited in duration to the
    duration of the written warranty. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2308
    (a), (b) (2006). A disclaimer of an implied
    warranty in violation of the Act is ineffective for state law purposes. 
    15 U.S.C. § 2308
    (c) (2006).
    See generally 
    15 U.S.C. § 2310
    (c)(2) (West 2006) (defining "deceptive warranty").
    ¶ 43                            2. The Uniform Commercial Code
    ¶ 44           Under section 2-313(1)(a) of the UCC "[a]ny affirmation of fact or promise made
    by the seller to the buyer which relates to the goods and becomes part of the basis of the bargain
    creates an express warranty that the goods shall conform to the affirmation or promise." 810
    ILCS 5/2-313(1)(a) (West 2010); see also Mydlach v. DaimlerChrysler Corp., 
    226 Ill. 2d 307
    ,
    322-23, 
    875 N.E.2d 1047
    , 1059 (2007) (treating a repair warranty as a promise to repair rather
    than an "express warranty" for purposes of the tender-of-delivery rule).