Covello v. Village of Schaumburg Firefighters' Pension Fund , 2018 IL App (1st) 172350 ( 2019 )
[…] automatic annual increase in that retirement pension).” 40 ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012).
    A firefighter is considered “on duty” while on any assignment approved by the chief of the fire
    department and the assignment relates to the fire protection service of the municipality. 40
    ILCS 5/4-110 (West 2012).
    ¶ 15        A firefighter is entitled to nonduty disability pension benefits under the Pension Code if he
    or she is found to be physically or mentally permanently disabled “as a result of any cause
    other than an act of duty.” (Emphasis added.) 40 ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2012). A firefighter
    awarded a nonduty disability pension receives “50% of the monthly salary attached to the rank
    held by the firefighter in the fire service at the date he or she is removed from the
    municipality’s fire department payroll.” 40 ILCS 5/4-111 (West 2012).
    ¶ 16        In anticipation of a hearing on Covello’s disability application and as provided under the
    Pension Code (40 ILCS 5/4-112 (West 2012)), the Pension Board selected the following three