People v. Garcia , 2017 IL App (1st) 133398 ( 2017 )
[…] is to inform the defendant of the enumerated charges against him and of his right to an
    attorney); cf. People v. Langley, 
    226 Ill. App. 3d 742
    , 749-50 (1992) (admonishments at
    arraignment could not suffice for Rule 401(a) purposes). Moreover, the record shows
    defendant was present for the motion to suppress hearing and pretrial motion hearing on
    other-crimes evidence, both of which showed the criminal sex abuse charges resulted from
    defendant’s various sex acts committed against his 15-year-old family member. See 720 ILCS
    5/12-16(d) (West 2008) (“The accused commits aggravated criminal sexual abuse if he or she
    commits an act of sexual penetration or sexual conduct with a victim who was at least 13 years
    of age but under 17 years of age and the accused was at least 5 years older than the victim.”).
    Defendant never indicated to the court that he did not understand the charges against him, and
    he understandably has not done so here. See People v. Johnson, 
    119 Ill. 2d 119
    , 131 (1987).