People v. Robinson , 2015 IL App (4th) 130815 ( 2015 )
[…] if "the petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable
    negligence." 
    Id. ¶ 15
              Because the degree of lateness (how late the petition was) is relevant to the
    question of "culpable negligence" (see People v. Hampton, 
    349 Ill. App. 3d 824
    , 828 (2004)), we
    need to know the deadline for filing the postconviction petition.
    ¶ 16           The State tells us the deadline was September 18, 2009, but the State does not
    explain how it determined that deadline. The parties agree the relevant sentence in section 122-
    1(c) is as follows: "If a petition for certiorari is not filed, no proceedings under this Article shall
    be commenced more than 6 months from the date for filing a certiorari petition, unless the
    petitioner alleges facts showing that the delay was not due to his or her culpable negligence."
    725 ILCS 5/122-1(c) (West 2008). But the parties treat this sentence from section 122-1(c) as if
    its application and effect were self-explanatory. They provide no explication of section 122-1(c).
    -3-