Because we reduce defendant’s conviction and remand for resentencing, we find it unnecessary to address these contentions. ¶ 122 G. Reimbursement Fee ¶ 123 Finally, defendant argues on appeal that the $5000 fee imposed by the trial court to reimburse his court-appointed counsel should be vacated. He contends the court abused its discretion by imposing a maximum fee where he had no ability to pay and because the court appeared “not to have known that the maximum fee it could impose was [$5000].” ¶ 124 The Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 (725 ILCS 5/113-3.1(a) (West 2012)) provides as follows: “Whenever *** the court appoints counsel to represent a defendant, the court may order the defendant to pay to the Clerk of the Circuit Court a reasonable sum to reimburse either the county or the State for such representation. In a hearing to determine the amount of the payment, the court shall consider the affidavit prepared by the defendant *** and any other information pertaining to the defendant’s financial - 23 - circumstances which may be submitted by the parties. Such hearing shall be conducted on the court’s own motion or on motion of the State’s Attorney at any time after the appointment of counsel but no later than 90 days after the entry of a final order disposing of the case at the trial level.” A reimbursement fee should not exceed $5000 where the defendant is charged with a felony.
Id. § 113-3.1(b).Also, the trial court may, in its discretion, order that a defendant’s money bond be used “in whole or in part to comply with any payment order entered.”