Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services , 2014 IL App (5th) 130356 ( 2014 )
[…] privileges contained in "Group Exhibit F" are privileged pursuant to section 15(h) of the
    Data Collection Act (410 ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012)).           The Data Collection Act
    authorizes the Illinois Department of Public Health to establish a uniform hospital
    credentials form that includes the credential data commonly requested by hospitals for
    purposes of credentialing and requires health care professionals to complete these forms
    when applying for appointment to the medical staff of a hospital. 410 ILCS 517/15(a)(3),
    (e) (West 2012). The Data Collection Act further provides, in relevant part, as follows:
    "Any credentials data collected or obtained by the *** hospital shall be
    confidential, as provided by law, and otherwise may not be redisclosed
    without written consent of the health care professional ***.             *** [A]ny
    redisclosure of credentials data contrary to this Section is prohibited."        410
    ILCS 517/15(h) (West 2012).
    ¶ 17   It is this section upon which the defendant bases its claim of privilege. Our
    analysis of this issue requires a determination of whether the above-quoted language