Klaine v. Southern Illinois Hospital Services , 2014 IL App (5th) 130356 ( 2014 )
[…] practitioner who applies for privileges or staffing. 42 U.S.C. § 11135 (2012).
    ¶ 27   Section 11137 of the Health Care Quality Improvement Act provides that
    information reported under that act is considered confidential and shall not be disclosed
    except in narrowly enumerated situations. 42 U.S.C. § 11137 (2012). It is pursuant to
    this provision that the defendant claims that Dr. Dressen's references, within his
    applications for staff privileges, to information reported to the NPDB, should be redacted.
    However, section 11137 further provides that "[n]othing in this subsection shall prevent
    the disclosure of such information by a party which is otherwise authorized, under
    13
    applicable State law, to make such disclosure."        42 U.S.C. § 11137(b)(1) (2012).
    Pursuant to this language, we find that, although the NPDB and reporting entities are
    required to keep reported information confidential as a general rule, under Illinois