People v. Ayoubi ( 2021 )
[…] criminal sexual assault.” 720 ILCS 5/6-11(c)(1) (West 2004). Ayoubi then filed this appeal.
    ¶ 11                                       II. ANALYSIS
    -3-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 210010-U
    ¶ 12   Although Ayoubi raises several arguments in this appeal, we do not consider most of them
    because we agree with the trial court’s determination that his petition was untimely, having been
    filed 13 years after his conviction and resentencing.
    ¶ 13   Ayoubi’s petition for relief from judgment was filed under section 2-1401 of the Code of
    Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1401 (West 2018)). Except for specific types of judgments not
    relevant here, such petitions “must be filed not later than 2 years after the entry of the order or
    judgment” from which the petitioner seeks relief. 
    Id.
     § 2-1401(c). However, any time when “the
    ground for relief is fraudulently concealed” is excluded from the two-year period. Id. Ayoubi
    argues that fraudulent-concealment tolling applies here, because both the trial court and his own