In re Marriage of Whitney H. , 2021 IL App (4th) 210357-U ( 2021 )
[…] the Dissolution Act, its evidence-based findings implicitly correlated with some statutory factors.
    Both section 602.5(c)(8) and section 602.7(b)(8) of the Dissolution Act require the trial court to
    consider the child’s needs. 750 ILCS 5/602.5(c)(8), 602.7(b)(8) (West 2020). Based on the
    evidence presented, the court noted both parents were acceptable parents and could care for N.B.
    and meet his needs. There was no evidence presented from either party that N.B. has unique
    needs that only one parent can meet. Both section 602.5(c)(9) and section 602.7(b)(9) require the
    trial court to consider “the distance between the parents’ residences, the cost and difficulty of
    transporting the child, each parent’s and the child’s daily schedules, and the ability of the parents
    to cooperate in the arrangement.” 750 ILCS 602.5(c)(9), 602.7(b)(9) (West 2020). There was
    copious evidence in the record documenting Whitney’s decision to move four hours from the
    family home in Illinois. She testified she never had any intention to return to Illinois when she
    left the state in March 2019. The trial court twice referenced the distance between Daniel’s and
    Whitney’s homes, noting Whitney moved to Indiana and that distance made equal parenting time
    unreasonable. Similarly, the trial court’s decision allocating parenting time obliquely referenced
    section 602.7(b)(4), “any prior agreement or course of conduct between the parents relating to
    caretaking functions with respect to the child,” because it maintained the prior visitation
    - 14 -
    schedule, only changing which parent had the majority parenting time. 750 ILCS 5/602.7(b)(4)
    (West 2020). The trial court deemed N.B.’s birth and life in Illinois until age eight months a
    relevant best-interest factor.