Cori v. Schlafly , 2021 IL App (5th) 200342-U ( 2021 )
[…] (735 ILCS 5/2-1005(f) (West 2018)) 7 for filing an affidavit in bad faith and for purposes
    of delay. The court determined that Cori was entitled to recover reasonable attorney fees
    and expenses associated “with countering the false affidavit” and prosecuting her motions
    for contempt, but the court did not impose a specific penalty, and the court did not make a
    Rule 304(a) finding. Cori filed a fee petition, and that petition was pending when John filed
    his notice of appeal. Because the amount of the fees was to be assessed in the future and
    7
    Section 2-1005 provides that when “it appears to the satisfaction of the court at any time that any
    affidavit presented pursuant to this Section is presented in bad faith or solely for the purpose of delay, the
    court shall without delay order the party employing it to pay the other party the amount of reasonable
    expenses which the filing of the affidavit caused him or her to incur, including reasonable attorney’s fees,
    and any offending party may be adjudged guilty of contempt.” 735 ILCS 5/2-1005(f) (West 2018).
    18
    because the contempt order imposed no specific fine or penalty, we do not have jurisdiction
    under Rule 304(b)(5) to consider John’s appeal from the statutory civil contempt order.
    Pedigo v. Youngblood, 
    2015 IL App (4th) 140222