People v. Wooden ( 2014 )
[…] jury during such trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly
    raised during trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced
    sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior
    conviction from one classification of offense to another higher
    level classification of offense ***." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 13   In order to sustain a conviction for UUW by a felon, the State must prove that the
    defendant knowingly possessed a firearm and that the defendant had previously been convicted
    of a felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010). Section 24-1.1(e) of the same statute further
    provides:
    "Violation of this Section by a person not confined in a penal
    institution shall be a Class 3 felony for which the person *** shall
    be sentenced to no less than 2 years and no more than 10 years
    ***. Violation of this section by a person not confined in a penal
    institution who has been convicted of a forcible felony *** is a
    Class 2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to not less
    than 3 years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 14   Recently, our supreme court considered the issue of whether section 111-3(c) requires the
    State to notify a defendant that it intends to seek a Class 2 sentence under section 24-1.1(e) of the
    Criminal Code, in Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581