People v. Wooden ( 2014 )
[…] the Class 2 version of the UUW by a felon offense, and Easley therefore applies. Neither party
    has cited, nor has our research disclosed, a case that has decided the specific question of whether
    vehicular hijacking is a forcible felony. We resolve it in the affirmative.
    ¶ 19   A defendant commits vehicular hijacking when he "knowingly takes a motor vehicle
    from the person or the immediate presence of another by the use of force or by threatening the
    imminent use of force." 720 ILCS 5/18-3 (West 2010). According to section 2-8 of the Criminal
    Code, a forcible felony includes several specifically enumerated offenses and "any other felony
    which involves the use or threat of physical force or violence against any individual." 720 ILCS
    5/2-8 (West 2010). In People v. Thomas, 
    407 Ill. App. 3d 136
     (2011), this court recognized that
    a forcible felony "involves the threat of physical force or violence if the felon 'contemplated that
    violence might be necessary' to carry out the crime.