People v. Wooden ( 2014 )
[…] such prior conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced
    sentence are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed
    to the jury during trial unless otherwise permitted by issues
    properly raised during such trial.' (Emphasis added.) [Citation.]
    This language necessarily implies that section 111-3(c) applies
    only when the prior conviction is not an element of the offense."
    Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    , ¶ 19.
    -6-
    No. 1-13-0907
    ¶ 16   Applying its reasoning to the facts of the case before it, the court noted that section 24-
    1.1(e) specifically provides that a second or subsequent violation of the section "shall be a Class
    2 felony for which the person shall be sentenced to a term of imprisonment of not less than 3
    years and not more than 14 years." 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(e) (West 2010). The court continued:
    "The indictment in this case alleged that defendant was
    guilty of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon in that he was
    previously convicted of unlawful use of a weapon by a felon. The