People v. Wooden ( 2014 )
[…] being charged with the Class 2 UUW by a felon offense is a question of statutory interpretation,
    which we review de novo. People v. Easley, 
    2014 IL 115581
    , ¶ 13. The primary goal of
    statutory interpretation is to ascertain and give effect to the intent of the legislature. Id. ¶ 16. In
    construing a statute, we first look to the language of the statute itself because the language is the
    most reliable indication of the legislature's intent, given its plain and ordinary meaning. Id.
    ¶ 12    Section 111-3(c) of the Code requires:
    "When the State seeks an enhanced sentence because of a prior
    conviction, the charge shall also state the intention to seek an
    enhanced sentence and shall state such prior conviction so as to
    give notice to the defendant. However, the fact of such prior
    -4-
    No. 1-13-0907
    conviction and the State's intention to seek an enhanced sentence
    are not elements of the offense and may not be disclosed to the
    jury during such trial unless otherwise permitted by issues properly
    raised during trial. For the purposes of this Section, 'enhanced
    sentence' means a sentence which is increased by a prior
    conviction from one classification of offense to another higher
    level classification of offense ***." 725 ILCS 5/111-3(c) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 13   In order to sustain a conviction for UUW by a felon, the State must prove that the
    defendant knowingly possessed a firearm and that the defendant had previously been convicted
    of a felony. 720 ILCS 5/24-1.1(a) (West 2010).