In re Kelan W. , 2021 IL App (5th) 210029 ( 2021 )
[…] The petition does not specify a subsection of the Missouri statute; however, the charging language
    would indicate that the intended charge was a violation of section 570.023.1(2) of the Missouri Revised
    Criminal Code. 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 570.023.1
    (2) (West Supp. 2017). The section that the State intends to
    prosecute is not an issue for this appeal, and as such, we do not address the lack of specificity in the State’s
    charging instrument but note the lack of specificity as it is an issue likely to arise on remand.
    3
    The petition specifically references “720 ILCS 5/18-4(a)(5),” which is a charge of vehicular
    hijacking where “he or she, during the commission of the offense, personally discharges a firearm.” 720
    ILCS 5/18-4(a)(5) (West 2020). Again, the charging language alleges that the respondent “knowingly took
    a motor vehicle, a 2019 Volkswagen Jetta from the person *** by force or the threat of use of force, while
    the minor was armed with a firearm.”
    2