In re Kelan W. , 2021 IL App (5th) 210029 ( 2021 )
[…] the legislature would concurrently limit juvenile jurisdiction to only violations of Illinois law yet
    permit jurisdiction for any and all violations of federal, county, or municipal law.
    ¶ 19   While we agree with the respondent that capitalization can change the meaning in some
    contexts, the respondent argues that it is clear in the usage of the capitalized “State” in both the
    Criminal Code of 2012 and the Juvenile Court Act that “State” means the State of Illinois. As an
    example, the respondent points to section 1-5(a) of the Criminal Code of 2012, which reads, “A
    person is subject to prosecution in this State for an offense which he commits, while either within
    or outside the State ***.” 720 ILCS 5/1-5(a) (West 2020). However, in the respondent’s example
    the legislature included a limitation, “this State.” If the legislature intended “State” to mean only
    the State of Illinois in section 5-120 of the Juvenile Court Act, the language “this State” as used in