In re Kelan W. , 2021 IL App (5th) 210029 ( 2021 )
[…] 1
    et seq. (West 2020)) with a violation of section 18-4(a)(5) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (720 ILCS
    5/18-4(a)(5) (West 2020)). 1 The vehicular hijacking charge alleged that “[o]n or about 08-27-2020,
    the said minor, while in the State of Missouri, knowingly took a motor vehicle, a 2019 Volkswagen
    Jetta from the person of Joshua Luterman, by force or the threat of use of force, while the minor
    was armed with a firearm.”
    ¶3      The statute the respondent allegedly violated was section 570.023 of the Missouri Revised
    Criminal Code, which reads as follows: “Robbery in the first degree—penalty. 1. A person
    commits the offense of robbery in the first degree if he or she forcibly steals property and in the
    course thereof he or she, or another participant in the offense: *** (2) Is armed with a deadly
    weapon ***.” 
    Mo. Ann. Stat. § 570.023.1
    (2) (West Supp. 2017). 2 The corresponding Illinois law
    would be aggravated vehicular hijacking pursuant to section 18-4(a)(4) 3 of the Criminal Code of
    2012, which reads, “A person commits aggravated vehicular hijacking when he or she violates