NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] People v. Manning,
241 Ill. 2d 319, 326 (2011); Strickland v. Washington,
466 U.S. 668, 688, 694 (1984). Where, a defendant’s allegation of ineffective assistance is based on counsel’s failure to move to dismiss a charge on speedy trial grounds, this court must consider only whether a motion to dismiss on speedy trial grounds, if filed, would have been meritorious. People v. Isbell,
2020 IL App (3d) 180279, ¶ 13. ¶ 61 Section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963 mandates that: “[e]very person in custody in this State for an alleged offense shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120 days from the date he or she was taken into custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant *** [d]elay shall be considered to be agreed 8 Regarding speedy trial, on April 19, 2018, the State informed the court that by the State’s calculations, at most, 93 days of delay were attributable to the State prior to the July 9, 2018, jury trial date. Defense counsel agreed with the State’s calculation. On appeal, the State alleges that only 67 days of delay occurred. 18 to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.”9 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2016). ¶ 62 Section 103-5(f) provides that “[d]elay occasioned by the defendant shall temporarily suspend for the time of the delay the period within which a person shall be tried as prescribed by [subsection] (a).”