NOTICE: This order was filed under Supreme Court Rule 23 and is not precedent except in the limited circumstances allowed under Rule 23(e)(1).
[…] In Uryasz, this court held that the defendant’s agreement to set a preliminary hearing date did not constitute delay occasioned by defendant where the preliminary hearing date was set by the court, and “[the defendant] merely agreed to the date and did not seek a delay in holding the preliminary hearing.”
Id., at 827. ¶ 66 However, Uryasz is distinct from the instant case for two reasons. First, as the State points out, in 1999, Public Act 90-705 amended section 103-5(a) by adding the language that “[d]elay shall be considered to be agreed to by the defendant unless he or she objects to the delay by making a written demand for trial or an oral demand for trial on the record.” Pub. Act 90-705 (eff. Jan. 1, 1999) (amending 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a)). Accordingly, the Uryasz decision was rendered based on prior statutory language that does not apply here.