Improta v. White , 2021 IL App (1st) 201140 ( 2021 )
[…] Id. at 468
    . The Indiana State Police inspected the vehicles and concluded the vehicles
    were in good condition, and the auto body shop applied to obtain clean titles. 
    Id.
     The trial court
    ultimately ordered the Indiana Bureau of Motor Vehicles (BMV) to issue salvage titles for the
    vehicles. 
    Id.
     The trial court denied the BMV’s subsequent motion to vacate, and the BMV
    4
    We note the Secretary’s supplemental final order found that plaintiff’s application for a rebuilt
    title was not accompanied by any of the documentation required by section 3-303—which requires a salvage
    certificate or previously issued out-of-state title for the rebuilt vehicle; “bills of sale and other documents
    evidencing the acquisition of all essential parts used to rebuild the vehicle;” photographs of the rebuilt
    vehicle, if required; a certificate of safety from the Illinois Department of Transportation (IDOT) as set
    forth in section 13-109; a list of all essential parts that were replaced and the identity of the vehicles that