Improta v. White , 2021 IL App (1st) 201140 ( 2021 )
[…] application. We agree.
    ¶ 25    We first examine the Vehicle Code. “The cardinal rule in construing a statute is to ascertain
    and give effect to the legislative intent.” In re Jarquan B., 
    2017 IL 121483
    , ¶ 22. The plain and
    ordinary meaning of the statutory language is the best indicator of that intent. 
    Id.
     We read statutes
    as a whole and in light of all the other provisions. 
    Id.
     Where the statutory language is unambiguous,
    we avoid resorting to other canons of statutory construction. 
    Id. ¶ 26
        Section 3-104(o) of the Vehicle Code provides “Each application for certificate of title for
    a motor vehicle shall be verified by the National Motor Vehicle Title Information System
    10
    No. 1-20-1140
    (NMVTIS) for a vehicle history report prior to the Secretary issuing a certificate of title.” 625
    ILCS 5/3-104(o) (West 2018). The legislature’s use of the term “each” in connection with the term
    “application for a certificate of title” indicates an expansive reach: the Secretary is required to