Improta v. White , 2021 IL App (1st) 201140 ( 2021 )
[…] the State of Texas and that the State of Texas issued the vehicles salvage titles. Id. at 467. It is
    apparent that there is a difference between a vehicle branded as junk and branded as salvage.
    Illinois law does not define salvage, but federal law provides some guidance. The federal Anti-
    Theft Car Act (49 U.S.C. § 30501 et seq. (2018)), which established the NMVTIS, defines a “junk
    automobile” as “incapable of operating on public streets, roads and highways” and “ha[ving] no
    value except as a source of parts or scrap.” Id. § 30501(4). A “salvage automobile” is defined as
    “an automobile that is damaged by collision, fire, flood, accident, trespass, or other
    event, to the extent that its fair salvage value plus the cost of repairing the
    automobile for legal operation on public streets, roads, and highways would be
    more than the fair market value of the automobile immediately before the event that
    caused the damage.”
    ¶ 36    From this, we can infer that the terms “junk” and “salvage” are not mutually exclusive: a
    junk vehicle is incapable of operation, while a salvage vehicle is, in insurance parlance, a total
    15
    No. 1-20-1140