Improta v. White , 2021 IL App (1st) 201140 ( 2021 )
[…] The Secretary must verify all title
    applications through NVMTIS for “warnings or errors” indicating a prior “title or brand indicating
    the status of the motor vehicle is equivalent to a junk vehicle,” a term defined by section 1-134.1
    of the Vehicle Code. Section 3-104.5 mandates that where a NVMTIS warning or error indicates
    a prior junk designation, the Secretary “shall” issue a junk title.
    ¶ 28    Here, the NVMTIS report showed Texas branded the vehicle “junk” on October 11, 2017,
    and the Secretary was required to determine whether the vehicle met the section 1-134.1 of the
    Vehicle Code definition of “junk vehicle.” The version of section 1-134.1 in effect at the time
    plaintiff purchased the vehicle and applied for a vehicle title defines “junk vehicle” as “a vehicle
    11
    No. 1-20-1140
    which has been or is being disassembled, crushed, compressed, flattened, destroyed or otherwise
    reduced to a state in which it no longer can be returned to an operable state, or has been branded
    or assigned as junk or a similar designation by another state or jurisdiction.” (Emphasis added.)
    Id. § 1-134.1. Section 1-134.1 presents alternative analyses for determining whether a vehicle is
    junk: a vehicle will be considered junk if it is in a condition specifically enumerated—