Improta v. White , 2021 IL App (1st) 201140 ( 2021 )
[…] ILCS 5/3-104(o) (West 2018). The legislature’s use of the term “each” in connection with the term
    “application for a certificate of title” indicates an expansive reach: the Secretary is required to
    verify all applications for a certificate of title through the NMVTIS, including applications for a
    rebuilt title. The record shows the Secretary verified the vehicle history report through the
    NMVTIS, and the report showed that Texas branded the vehicle “junk” on October 11, 2017, and
    New Hampshire branded the vehicle “rebuilt” on December 20, 2017.
    ¶ 27    Section 3-104.5 makes plain that “[a]ny motor vehicle application for a certificate of title
    or a salvage certificate that is returned with a NMVTIS warning or error indicating that another
    state has previously issued a title or brand indicating the status of the motor vehicle is equivalent
    to a junk vehicle, as defined in Section 1-134.1 of this Code, shall be issued a junk certificate”
    where the previous title or brand was issued in the 10 years preceding the application. 
    Id.
     § 3-
    104.5. Section 3-104.5’s use of the term “any” in connection with the term “motor vehicle