People v. Jackson , 2021 IL App (1st) 192172-U ( 2021 )
[…] is relaxed when the trial judge’s conduct is at issue, or (ii) under the second prong of the plain
    error doctrine.
    ¶ 17    First, we must to determine whether reversible error occurred. See People v. Johnson, 
    238 Ill. 2d 478
    , 490-91 (2010) (excusing forfeiture based on trial judge’s conduct warranted only when
    court has overstepped its authority); People v. Naylor, 
    229 Ill. 2d 584
    , 602 (2008) (no plain error
    absent reversible error). Here, we find no error.
    ¶ 18    Under section 103-5(a) of the Code of Criminal Procedure of 1963, every person in custody
    “shall be tried by the court having jurisdiction within 120-days from the date he was taken into
    custody unless delay is occasioned by the defendant.” 725 ILCS 5/103-5(a) (West 2018). The 120-
    day speedy-trial clock automatically begins once a defendant remains in custody pending trial.
    People v. Phipps, 
    238 Ill. 2d 54
    , 66 (2010). A “delay” in the speedy trial period occurs when either