1010 Lake Shore Association v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2014 )
[…] defendant for assessments that became due prior to July 1, 2010.
    ¶ 34   In its opinion, the majority acknowledges that under section 9(g)(3) of the Act, the
    defendant, as a mortgagee who purchased the unit at a foreclosure sale, "only has a duty to pay
    its share of the common expenses assessed from the first day of the month after the date of the
    sale." Supra ¶ 12. However, in determining the scope of the liability imposed upon the
    defendant for delinquent assessments owed to the condominium association, the majority relies
    on the portion of section 9(g)(3) which states that the mortgagee's payment of assessments that
    become due after it takes title "confirms the extinguishment of any lien created pursuant to
    paragraph (1) or (2) of this subsection (g) by virtue of the failure or refusal of a prior unit owner
    to make payment of common expenses, where the judicial foreclosure sale has been confirmed
    by order of the court." 765 ILCS 605/9(g)(3) (West 2008). According to the majority, "a lien
    created under section 9(g)(1) for unpaid assessments by a previous owner is not fully
    extinguished following a judicial foreclosure and sale until the purchaser makes a payment for