1010 Lake Shore Association v. Deutsche Bank National Trust Company ( 2014 )
[…] that address the same subject are [to be] considered with reference to one another, so that they
    may be given harmonious effect." Land v. Board of Education of the City of Chicago, 
    202 Ill. 2d 414
    , 422 (2002).
    ¶ 37   Upon comparing section 9(g)(3) of the Act to section 15-1509(c) of the Mortgage
    Foreclosure Law, I do not find a conflict. These provisions, read together, establish a
    complementary procedure for extinguishing a lien held by a condominium association following
    a judicial foreclosure sale. Section 15-1509(c) of the Mortgage Foreclosure Law applies in the
    first instance when a condominium association has been named a party in the foreclosure action.
    It expressly states that "all claims of parties to the foreclosure and *** nonrecord claimant who is
    given notice of the foreclosure" are barred after title is vested with the purchaser of the property.
    735 ILCS 5/15-1509(c) (West 2008); see also 735 ILCS 5/15-1501(a),(b) (West 2008)
    (distinguishing between necessary parties in a foreclosure suit and permissible parties). Section