Schreiner v. The County of Logan ( 2021 )
[…] (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due
    process apply at all stages of the decision-making and review of all
    zoning decisions.” 55 ILCS 5/5-12012.1 (West 2012).
    Originally, section 5-12012.1 began, “Any special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment
    to a zoning ordinance adopted by the county board of any county, home rule or non-home rule,
    shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision.” 55 ILCS 5/5-12012.1 (West
    2006). The Second District held the original language of section 5-12012.1 applied only when a
    board adopted a special use and not when it denied one. Millineum, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 648. The
    legislature’s subsequent amendment providing that “[a]ny decision by the county board of any
    county, home rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a special use,
    variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial
    review as a legislative decision” indicates the legislature intended to limit review of zoning
    decisions for arbitrariness as a matter of constitutional substantive due process under the rational
    basis test and the La Salle factors. Conaghan v. City of Harvard, 
    2016 IL App (2d) 151034
    ,
    ¶ 53,