Schreiner v. The County of Logan ( 2021 )
[…] ultimately determines the relative rights of the interested parties.” 
    Id.
     In Gallik v. County of
    Lake, 
    335 Ill. App. 3d 325
    , 330-31, 
    781 N.E.2d 522
    , 526 (2002), the appellate court extended the
    rule from Klaeren, holding that a county (as opposed to municipal) decision on a special use
    permit was an administrative decision subject to administrative review.
    ¶ 18           After the decision in Klaeren and Gallik, the legislature enacted Public Act
    94-1027 (Pub. Act 94-1027, eff. July 14, 2006), which added section 5-12012.1 to the Illinois
    Counties Code (55 ILCS 5/5-12012.1 (West 2012)). Section 5-12012.1 now provides as follows:
    -9-
    “(a) Any decision by the county board of any county, home
    rule or non-home rule, in regard to any petition or application for a
    special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment to a zoning
    ordinance shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a
    legislative decision, regardless of whether the process in relation
    thereto is considered administrative for other purposes. Any action
    seeking the judicial review of such a decision shall be commenced
    not later than 90 days after the date of the decision.
    (b) The principles of substantive and procedural due
    process apply at all stages of the decision-making and review of all
    zoning decisions.” 55 ILCS 5/5-12012.1 (West 2012).
    Originally, section 5-12012.1 began, “Any special use, variance, rezoning, or other amendment
    to a zoning ordinance adopted by the county board of any county, home rule or non-home rule,
    shall be subject to de novo judicial review as a legislative decision.” 55 ILCS 5/5-12012.1 (West
    2006). The Second District held the original language of section 5-12012.1 applied only when a
    board adopted a special use and not when it denied one. Millineum, 384 Ill. App. 3d at 648. The