McCallion v. Nemlich , 2021 IL App (1st) 192499-U ( 2021 )
[…] and general verdict should conform or to discuss the legal effect of the answer or how it impacts
    16
    No. 1-19-2499
    the general verdict.”); see Pister v. Matrix Serv. Indus. Contractors, Inc., 
    2013 IL App (4th) 120781
    , ¶ 84 (error to inform jury it must harmonize special finding with general verdict).
    ¶ 54   We recognize, as plaintiff notes, that state law was amended in 2019; under the current
    version of the statute, the jury may be informed of the effect of a special finding on the general
    verdict. Compare 735 ILCS 5/2-1108 (West 2018) (pre-amendment) with 735 ILCS 5/2-1108
    (West 2020) (for trials commencing on or after January 1, 2020, parties may explain to jury
    “what may result if the general verdict is inconsistent with any special finding.”). But the earlier
    version of the statute was in force at the time of his trial in July 2019, and thus the new version
    of the statute is of no consequence here.
    ¶ 55   For the reasons given, we uphold the giving of this special interrogatory, asking whether