Supra ¶¶ 67-69. When it comes to sentencing, a sentencing court needs to start first with our state’s sentencing statutes. 2 Justice Sotomayor observed that Jones represented “an abrupt break from precedent” and that the “Court is fooling no one” when it writes otherwise. Jones, 593 U.S. at __, 141 S. Ct. at 1328 (Sotomayor, J., dissenting). Accord Jones, 593 U.S. at __, 141 S. Ct. at 1323 (Thomas, J., specially concurring) (“the majority adopts a strained reading” of prior precedent). - 24 - No. 1-17-0649 ¶ 91 Section 5-4.5-105 of the Unified Code of Corrections (Code) governs the sentencing of juvenile offenders, and it permits a trial court to “sentence the [juvenile] defendant to any disposition authorized for the class of the offense of which he or she was found guilty.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-105(b) (West 2018). ¶ 92 The “class” of offense of which defendant was found guilty was first-degree murder. 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-10(a)(1) (West 2018).