Lifenergy, LLC v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2021 IL App (2d) 200411 ( 2021 )
[…] The CUB did not file a
    brief in this court.
    ¶ 71                                      II. ANALYSIS
    ¶ 72    On appeal, LifeEnergy argues that the Commission exceeded its jurisdiction by failing to
    provide adequate notice of some of the regulatory violations for which LifeEnergy was penalized
    and imposing a financial penalty greater than the maximum allowed by statute. LifeEnergy also
    argues that the $1 million penalty is arbitrary and capricious and that the Commission erroneously
    ordered postdecisional evidence and submissions.
    ¶ 73    According to section 10-201(d) of the Act:
    - 24 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200411
    “The findings and conclusions of the Commission on questions of fact shall be held
    prima facie to be true and as found by the Commission; rules, regulations, orders or
    decisions of the Commission shall be held to be prima facie reasonable, and the burden of
    proof upon all issues raised by the appeal shall be upon the person or corporation appealing
    from such rules, regulations, orders or decisions.” 220 ILCS 5/10-201(d) (West 2018).
    We may reverse an order entered by the Commission in four circumstances: (1) if the
    Commission’s findings were “not supported by substantial evidence,” (2) if the Commission acted