Lifenergy, LLC v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2021 IL App (2d) 200411 ( 2021 )
[…] LifeEnergy now insists that it could have, might have,
    or would have litigated the case differently had the Commission amended the initiating order in
    response to Agnew’s testimony. But the record gives rise to the inference that LifeEnergy knew
    that it faced penalties for its violations of sections 412.120(g) and 412.210 and that it strategically
    chose to concede those violations. Under these circumstances, LifeEnergy has not demonstrated
    that it was prejudiced by any deviation from the statutory requirements governing notice.
    ¶ 86   LifeEnergy briefly notes that section 10-108 of the Act authorizes the Commission to file
    complaints “setting forth any act or things done or omitted to be done in violation, or claimed to
    be in violation, of any provision of this Act, or of any order or rule of the Commission.” 220 ILCS
    5/10-108 (West 2018). Although the Commission disputes whether this statute applies to a
    proceeding initiated pursuant to section 10-101 of the Act, we need not resolve that issue. That is