Lifenergy, LLC v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2021 IL App (2d) 200411 ( 2021 )
[…] revoked a company’s certificate to operate when the Commission neither alleged nor found that
    (1) the company violated the previous final order granting the certificate or (2) the previous final
    order was erroneous. Quantum Pipeline, 304 Ill. App. 3d at 320.
    ¶ 82   LifeEnergy’s statutory-notice argument fails for similar reasons. The Commission initiated
    investigative proceedings against LifeEnergy pursuant to section 10-101 of the Act (220 ILCS
    5/10-101 (West 2018)). That statute incorporates by reference section 10-25 of the Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/10-25 (West 2018)). In turn, section 10-25(a)(3) of the
    Illinois Administrative Procedure Act provides that notice to a respondent must include “[a]
    reference to the particular Sections of the substantive and procedural statutes and rules involved.”
    5 ILCS 100/10-25(a)(3) (West 2018). Here, the Commission’s initiating order did not specifically
    mention violations of sections 412.120(g) and 412.210 of Title 83 of the Code.
    ¶ 83   However, not every failure to comply with section 10-25(a)(3) of the Illinois