Lifenergy, LLC v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2021 IL App (2d) 200411 ( 2021 )
[…] wanted clarification, prior to issuing the final order, the Commission could have requested that the
    ALJ develop the record in accordance with sections 200.870 and 200.875 of Title 83 of the Code
    (83 Ill. Adm. Code 200.870 (1986); 83 Ill. Adm. Code 200.875 (1994)). According to LifeEnergy,
    instead of the Commission availing itself of those procedures, the Commission improperly made
    a decision on the merits and then directed the parties, in LifeEnergy’s words, “to file information
    to retroactively support that decision.” LifeEnergy contends that this violates section 10-103 of the
    Act, which states that the Commission’s decision “shall be based exclusively on the record for
    decision in the case.” 220 ILCS 5/10-103 (West 2018). Finally, according to LifeEnergy, requiring
    postorder evidentiary proceedings cannot be justified by the Commission’s authority to reopen
    proceedings pursuant to section 200.900 of Title 83 of the Code (83 Ill. Adm. Code 200.900
    (2019)).