Lifenergy, LLC v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2021 IL App (2d) 200411 ( 2021 )
[…] Administrative Procedure Act (5 ILCS 100/10-25 (West 2018)). In turn, section 10-25(a)(3) of the
    Illinois Administrative Procedure Act provides that notice to a respondent must include “[a]
    reference to the particular Sections of the substantive and procedural statutes and rules involved.”
    5 ILCS 100/10-25(a)(3) (West 2018). Here, the Commission’s initiating order did not specifically
    mention violations of sections 412.120(g) and 412.210 of Title 83 of the Code.
    ¶ 83   However, not every failure to comply with section 10-25(a)(3) of the Illinois
    Administrative Procedure Act voids the judgment or commands reversal. To the contrary, section
    10-101 of the Act states that “[n]o violation of this Section or the Illinois Administrative Procedure
    Act and no informality in any proceeding or in the manner of taking testimony before the
    - 28 -
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200411
    Commission *** shall invalidate any order, decision, rule or regulation made, approved, or
    confirmed by the Commission in the absence of prejudice.” 220 ILCS 5/10-101 (West 2018).
    Additionally, pursuant to section 10-201(d) of the Act, LifeEnergy, as the appellant, bears the
    burden of proof on all issues in this appeal. 220 ILCS 5/10-201(d) (West 2018). Thus, the question