People v. Smith,
2013 IL App (4th) 110220, ¶ 20. However, a defendant may request leave to amend a postconviction petition or seek leave to file a successive petition.
Id. ¶¶ 20, 23. Section 122-5 governs amendments and provides that “[t]he court may in its discretion make such order as to amendment of the petition *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally provided in civil cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2018). “This section grants the trial court discretion to allow amendments at any stage of postconviction proceedings, including the first stage, prior to final judgment.” People v. White,
2013 IL App (2d) 120205, ¶ 9. Generally, when a -5-