People v. Green , 2021 IL App (2d) 200588-U ( 2021 )
[…] petition but rather an attempt to obtain discovery materials from the State and trial court, and
    (2) even if his filings could be construed as an attempt to amend the petition, the trial court never
    allowed the amendment.
    ¶ 17   The Act generally contemplates the filing of one postconviction petition. People v. Smith,
    
    2013 IL App (4th) 110220
    , ¶ 20. However, a defendant may request leave to amend a
    postconviction petition or seek leave to file a successive petition. 
    Id. ¶¶ 20, 23
    . Section 122-5
    governs amendments and provides that “[t]he court may in its discretion make such order as to
    amendment of the petition *** as shall be appropriate, just and reasonable and as is generally
    provided in civil cases.” 725 ILCS 5/122-5 (West 2018). “This section grants the trial court
    discretion to allow amendments at any stage of postconviction proceedings, including the first
    stage, prior to final judgment.” People v. White, 
    2013 IL App (2d) 120205
    , ¶ 9. Generally, when a
    -5-