People v. Green , 2021 IL App (2d) 200588-U ( 2021 )
[…] calculated from the filing date of the amended petition (see Watson, 
    187 Ill. 2d at 451
    ), rather than
    from the filing date of the initial petition. Thus, the trial court’s August 26, 2020, ruling on the
    petition would have been timely.
    ¶ 15   The State argues that defendant’s subsequent filings should be considered an amended
    petition. The State points out that defendant’s initial petition lacked the statutorily required
    affidavits and other supporting evidence. See 725 ILCS 5/122-2 (West 2018) (“The petition shall
    -4-
    
    2021 IL App (2d) 200588-U
    have attached thereto affidavits, records, or other evidence supporting its allegations or shall state
    why the same are not attached.”); see also People v. Delton, 
    227 Ill. 2d 247
    , 255 (2008) (“[T]he
    failure to either attach the necessary affidavits, records, or other evidence or explain their absence
    is fatal to a post-conviction petition and by itself justifies the petition’s summary dismissal.”