Image Media Advertising, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Transportation , 2021 IL App (1st) 200830-U ( 2021 )
[…] that a permit is assigned to the sign itself and is not something that is owned by anyone. Third, the
    plaintiff cites the testimony of Timothy Hoesli, the outdoor advertising program manager for
    IDOT, that the permit stays with the sign until the structure is taken down or destroyed.
    ¶ 63        The trial court rejected the argument that permit 1-1289 belonged to the wall as opposed to
    the person or entity that owned the sign and obtained the permit, and we agree. The plain language
    of section 8 of the Advertising Control Act provides that, upon receipt of an application and
    payment of a fee, IDOT “then issues a permit to the applicant for the erection of the sign.”
    (Emphasis added). 225 ILCS 440/8 (West 2020). Thus, “the applicant” is the person or entity to
    which the permit is issued and that has possession of it thereafter. The permit is not issued to the
    sign itself, which is not a legal entity. This conclusion is further supported by the part of section 8
    providing that, “[u]pon change of sign ownership the new owner of the sign shall notify the
    Department and supply the necessary information to renew the permit for such sign at no cost
    within 60 days after the change of ownership. Any permit not so renewed shall become void.” 
    Id.
    - 28 -
    No. 1-20-0830
    The fact that the General Assembly placed a responsibility upon “the new owner of the sign” to
    “renew the permit” within 60 days of a “change in sign ownership” or have it become void