Image Media Advertising, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Transportation , 2021 IL App (1st) 200830-U ( 2021 )
[…] .
    ¶ 68        Returning to the fact that Jaguar Company was the possessor of permit 1-1289 and the owner
    of the sign that was erected pursuant to that permit, Jaguar Company had the right to choose what
    to do with that permit and sign once it no longer had rights under the lease to maintain a sign on
    the building’s west wall. Among its options were to transfer its ownership interest in the permitted
    sign to a new owner or to do nothing and effectively abandon the permit. Concerning the option
    to transfer ownership of the permitted sign to a new owner, section 8 of the Advertising Control
    Act provides in pertinent part as follows:
    “Upon change of sign ownership the new owner of the sign shall notify the
    Department and supply the necessary information to renew the permit for such sign at no
    - 30 -
    No. 1-20-0830
    cost within 60 days after the change of ownership. Any permit not so renewed shall become
    void.” 225 ILCS 440/8 (West 2020).
    Likewise, the applicable IDOT regulation provides as follows:
    “Upon a change in permittee or sign ownership, the new permittee or owner of the
    sign shall notify the Department, in writing, of the sign permit or registration number and