Image Media Advertising, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Transportation , 2021 IL App (1st) 200830-U ( 2021 )
[…] long as it is not destroyed, abandoned, or discontinued, under criteria as developed by the state for
    determining whether destruction, abandonment, or discontinuation has occurred. Id.
    § 750.707(d)(6).
    ¶ 44        To this end, the Advertising Control Act regulates the erection and maintenance of outdoor
    advertising signs, displays, and devices in areas adjacent to Interstate highways and primary
    highways in Illinois. 225 ILCS 440/1 (West 2020). Among its provisions are criteria for the size,
    lighting, and spacing of outdoor advertising signs. Id. §§ 6.01, 6.02, 6.03. It further contemplates
    that IDOT may establish rules and regulations to implement and enforce the statute. Id. § 14.01.
    Pertinent to this appeal is its section 8, which at the time of enactment stated as follows:
    “Within 90 days after the effective date of this Act, each sign, except signs described
    by Section 4.01 and signs along primary highways described by Sections 4.02 and 4.03,
    must be registered with the Department by the owner of the sign, on forms obtained from
    the Department. The Department shall require reasonable information to be furnished,
    - 18 -
    No. 1-20-0830
    including the name of the owner of the land on which the sign is located and a statement
    that the owner has consented to the erection or maintenance of the sign. Registration must
    be made of each sign and shall be accompanied by a registration fee of $5.
    No sign, except signs described by Section 4.01, and signs along primary highways
    described by Sections 4.02 and 4.03, may be erected after the effective date of this Act
    without first obtaining a permit from the Department. The application for a permit shall be
    on a form provided by the Department and shall contain such information as the
    Department may reasonably require. Upon receipt of an application containing all required
    information and appropriately executed and upon payment of a fee of $5, the Department
    then issues a permit to the applicant for the erection of the sign, provided such sign will
    not violate any provision of this Act.
    Upon change of sign ownership the new owner of the sign shall notify the Department
    and supply the necessary information to renew the permit for such sign at no cost within
    60 days after the change of ownership. Any permit not so renewed shall become void.
    Owners of registered signs shall be issued an identifying tag, which must be securely
    affixed to the front face of the sign or sign structure in a conspicuous position by the owner
    within 60 days after receipt of the tag; owners of signs erected by permit shall be issued an
    identifying tag, which must be securely affixed to the front face of the sign or sign structure
    in a conspicuous position by the owner upon completion of the sign erection or within 10
    days after receipt of the tag, whichever is the later.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1973, ch. 121, § 508.