Image Media Advertising, Inc. v. Illinois Department of Transportation , 2021 IL App (1st) 200830-U ( 2021 )
[…] satisfy the size or spacing requirements allowable under the statute or IDOT regulations.
    ¶8        After 1980, Jaguar Company’s lease of the right to advertise on the west wall was extended
    from time to time, though 2014. The record includes another written lease from 1994, providing
    that Jaguar Company was agreeing to lease the building’s west wall “for the purpose of
    maintaining advertising signs thereon, and other appurtenances thereon.” The 1994 lease contained
    1
    It would appear that Jaguar Company did this to conform with the requirement of section 8 of the
    Advertising Control Act that, “[u]pon change of sign ownership the new owner of the sign shall notify the
    Department and supply the necessary information to renew the permit for such sign at no cost within 60
    days after the change of ownership. Any permit not so renewed shall become void.” Ill. Rev. Stat. 1979,
    ch. 121, ¶ 508 (now codified at 225 ILCS 440/8 (West 2020)).
    -3-
    No. 1-20-0830
    the same provision as the 1980 lease concerning its effectiveness being subject to “Jaguar