106 Ill. 2d at 261. In conducting that review, our role is not to retry the defendant. People v. Milka,
211 Ill. 2d 150, 178 (2004). Instead, we give great deference to the factfinder’s determinations regarding witness credibility and the inferences drawn from their testimony. People v. McLaurin,
184 Ill. 2d 58, 79 (1998). We will reverse a defendant’s conviction only if the evidence is so improbable or unsatisfactory that reasonable doubt of guilt remains. McLaurin,
184 Ill. 2d at 79. ¶ 19 Here, defendant was charged under section 12-3.3(a-5) of the Criminal Code of 2012 (Code) (720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2016)), which requires proof that a defendant, while committing domestic battery, strangled another individual. 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2016). That section defines “strangle” as “intentionally impeding the normal breathing or circulation of the blood of an individual by applying pressure on the throat or neck of that individual or by blocking the nose or mouth of that individual.” 720 ILCS 5/12-3.3(a-5) (West 2016). ¶ 20 Here, Wolfe testified that defendant knocked her to the ground and placed his hand “[a]cross the front of [her] throat.” When he did so, Wolfe could not breathe and felt as though she would die.