Phillips v. Bruzgul , 2021 IL App (1st) 191980 ( 2021 )
[…] proceedings.
    ¶ 14   A motion to dismiss pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-619 (West 2018))
    admits the legal sufficiency of the pleadings but asserts certain defects or defenses. Duncan v.
    FedEx Office & Print Services, Inc., 
    2019 IL App (1st) 180857
    , ¶ 10. A review of a dismissal of a
    -8-
    1-19-1980
    cause of action pursuant to section 2-619 of the Code is de novo. Watkins v. Ingalls Memorial
    Hospital, 
    2018 IL App (1st) 163275
    , ¶ 30.
    ¶ 15    Section 13-217 of the Code (735 ILCS 5/13-217 (West 1994)) 4 states:
    “In the actions specified in Article XIII of this Act or any other act or contract where
    the time for commencing an action is limited, if judgment is entered for the plaintiff but
    reversed on appeal, or if there is a verdict in favor of the plaintiff and, upon a motion in
    arrest of judgment, the judgment is entered against the plaintiff, or the action is voluntarily
    dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action
    is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is
    dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue, then, whether or not the
    time limitation for bringing such action expires during the pendency of such action, the
    plaintiff, his or her heirs, executors or administrators may commence a new action within
    one year or within the remaining period of limitation, whichever is greater, after such
    judgment is reversed or entered against the plaintiff, or after the action is voluntarily
    dismissed by the plaintiff, or the action is dismissed for want of prosecution, or the action
    is dismissed by a United States District Court for lack of jurisdiction, or the action is
    dismissed by a United States District Court for improper venue.”
    ¶ 16    Section 13-217 of the Code permits a plaintiff an absolute right to refile their complaint
    within one year or within the statute of limitations, whichever is greater. Timberlake v. Illini
    Hospital, 
    175 Ill. 2d 159
    , 163 (1997).