People v. Washington , 2021 IL App (4th) 200448-U ( 2021 )
[…] nonpossessory offense without any visible means of support (id. § 411(4)). She suggests that
    - 10 -
    through section 411, the legislature sought to deter and punish only commercial traffickers and
    large-scale purveyors of controlled substances. Defendant maintains her conduct did not fall within
    that category because she was a drug addict who delivered drugs to a friend and her conduct did
    not involve organized crime or “an unusually large amount of controlled substances.” We disagree
    that section 411(4) was inapplicable to defendant.
    ¶ 29           Section 411 provides that when determining an appropriate sentence for a defendant
    convicted of an offense under the Controlled Substances Act, the trial court may consider certain
    specified factors “as indicative of the type of offenses which the legislature deems most damaging
    to the peace and welfare of the citizens of Illinois and which warrants the most severe penalties.”
    Id. § 411. Those factors include the following:
    “(1) the unlawful delivery of the most highly toxic controlled substances, as
    reflected by their inclusion in Schedule I or II of this Act;
    (2) offenses involving unusually large quantities of controlled substances,
    as measured by their wholesale value at the time of the offense;
    (3) the unlawful delivery of controlled substances by a non-user to a user of
    controlled substances;
    (4) non-possessory offenses by persons who have no other visible means of
    support;
    (5) offenses involving the large-scale manufacture of controlled substances;
    (6) offenses which indicate any immediate involvement whatsoever with
    organized crime in terms of the controlled substance’s manufacture, importation,
    or volume distribution;
    - 11 -
    (7) the manufacture for, or the delivery of controlled substances to persons
    3 years or more junior to the person(s) convicted under this Act;
    (8) the unlawful delivery of anabolic steroids by an athletic trainer, coach,
    or health club personnel;
    (9) the possession, delivery, or manufacture of controlled substances or
    cannabis in the presence of a child under 17 years of age.” Id.
    ¶ 30           A plain reading of section 411 shows that it contains individual factors that
    explicitly apply to the conduct of nonusers and conduct which involves large quantities of