People v. Washington , 2021 IL App (4th) 200448-U ( 2021 )
[…] (Internal
    quotation marks omitted.) People v. Lawson, 
    2018 IL App (4th) 170105
    , ¶ 28, 
    102 N.E.3d 761
    .
    ¶ 27           Here, defendant pleaded guilty to five felony counts of unlawful delivery of a
    controlled or look-alike substance. In count I, the State charged defendant with the unlawful
    delivery of hydrocodone, a Class 1 felony, and the most serious offense charged. There is no
    dispute that for that offense and because of her criminal history, defendant faced a possible
    sentencing range of 4 to 30 years in prison. See 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-30(a) (2018) (providing that the
    sentence of imprisonment for a Class 1 felony “shall be a determinate sentence of not less than 4
    years and not more than 15 years”); 720 ILCS 570/408(a) (West 2018) (providing that a defendant
    convicted of a second or subsequent offense under the Controlled Substances Act “may be
    sentenced to imprisonment for a term up to twice the maximum term otherwise authorized”).