People v. Washington , 2021 IL App (4th) 200448-U ( 2021 )
[…] considerations (id. § 411(1), (4), (7), (8), (9)). For example, defendant does not dispute that the
    trial court correctly applied section 411(1) to her case. Under that section, the unlawful delivery
    of the most highly toxic controlled substances—which includes hydrocodone and cocaine (id.
    § 206(b)(1)(x), (b)(4)), two of the substances delivered by defendant—warrants more severe
    penalties for an offender. That section does not include any requirement as to quantity, scale of a
    drug operation, or the offender’s status as a nonuser. As another example, section 411(9) may even
    be applied in the absence of delivery or manufacturing, as it contemplates more severe penalties
    based on even “the possession *** of controlled substances or cannabis in the presence of a child
    under 17 years of age.” Id. § 411(9). Ultimately, the inclusion of considerations of quantity, scale,
    and drug use into specific individual factors indicates a legislative intent that those considerations
    do not apply to section 411 in its entirety.