Taylor v. Watson , 2021 IL App (3d) 210061-U ( 2021 )
[…] Petitioner has not served
    30 years’ imprisonment and he has not served 3 years’ mandatory supervised release. Petitioner
    would not be entitled to a discharge. Accordingly, the trial court properly dismissed petitioner’s
    petition because he could not allege any facts that would allow for habeas corpus relief.
    ¶ 18          In reaching this conclusion, we reject petitioner’s alternative argument that he is entitled
    to habeas relief even if he is not entitled to immediate discharge. To support his claim, he relies
    on section 10-121 of the Act, which provides:
    “Where relief is sought under Article X of this Act and the court determines,
    on motion directed to the pleadings, or on motion for summary judgment or
    upon trial, that the plaintiff has pleaded or established facts which entitle
    the plaintiff to relief but that the plaintiff has sought the wrong remedy, the
    court shall permit the pleadings to be amended, on just and reasonable
    terms, and the court shall grant the relief to which the plaintiff is entitled on
    -5-
    the amended pleadings or upon the evidence. In considering whether a
    proposed amendment is just and reasonable, the court shall consider the
    right of the defendant to assert additional defenses, to demand a trial by jury,
    to plead a counterclaim or third party complaint, and to order the plaintiff
    to take additional steps which were not required under the pleadings as
    previously filed.” 735 ILCS 5/10-121 (West 2020).
    ¶ 19          Under petitioner’s understanding, if he is not entitled to immediate release, then he is at
    least entitled to resentencing at a lower range. According to petitioner, resentencing is an