In re A.S. ( 2014 )
[…] 2012.
    ¶ 28       The admissibility of evidence is within the sound discretion of the trial court. In re C.H.,
    
    398 Ill. App. 3d 603
    , 607 (2010). A reviewing court will not disturb evidentiary determinations
    absent a clear abuse of discretion. 
    Id.
    ¶ 29                                              A
    ¶ 30       Respondent argues that records of her drug drops from Proctor First Care and her
    counseling records from Human Service Center are hearsay and inadmissible under the
    Juvenile Court Act.
    ¶ 31       Section 2-18(4)(a) of the Juvenile Court Act provides, in pertinent part: “Any writing,
    record *** made as a memorandum or record of any condition *** relating to a minor in an
    abuse, neglect or dependency proceeding, shall be admissible in evidence as proof of that
    condition *** if the court finds that the document was made in the regular course of the
    -6-
    business of the hospital or agency and that it was in the regular course of such business to make
    it ***.” 705 ILCS 405/2-18(4)(a) (West 2012). At a fitness hearing, a trial court may admit the
    health care records of the respondent of a termination petition, pursuant to section 2-18(4)(a) of
    the Juvenile Court Act. In re Precious W., 
    333 Ill. App. 3d 893