216 Ill. 2d 45, 57 (2005), and the court did not do so. Noncompliance with Shellstrom is his primary ground of appeal. Alternatively, he argues that
[…] He again requested the appointment of defense counsel to replace McWard, who no longer was his attorney. ¶ 21 On January 6, 2020, the circuit court entered the following order: “Defendant continues to write weekly letters and requests to the Court despite the Court already answering the same questions repeatedly. DEFENDANT IS NOT ENTITLED TO COUNSEL AND NONE WILL BE APPOINTED. DEFENDANT IS NOT GRANTED LEAVE TO FILE REPEATED SUCCESSIVE POST CONVICTION PETITIONS. REPEATED REQUEST FOR THE SAME ISSUES WILL NOT BE ANSWERED.” ¶ 22 II. ANALYSIS ¶ 23 Section 122-1(d) of the Post-Conviction Hearing Act (Act) provides as follows: “A person seeking relief by filing a petition under this Section must specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section. A trial court that has received a petition complaining of a conviction or sentence that fails to specify in the petition or its heading that it is filed under this Section need not evaluate the petition to determine whether it could otherwise have stated some grounds for relief under this Article.” 725 ILCS 5/122-1(d) (West 2018). ¶ 24 An argument could be made that by requesting “Post Conviction relief”—which is a term of art meaning relief under the Act (see Johnson,
2021 IL 125738, ¶ 32; People v. Jones,
358 Ill.