National Railroad Passenger Corporation v. Terracon Consultants, Inc. ( 2014 )
[…] -5-
    the dismissal of the plaintiffs’ complaint, even with regard to the negligent-training claim,
    those reasons were never presented to the trial court, although they should have been and
    very easily could have been. Therefore, we agree with the plaintiffs that Terracon’s
    objections to the pleadings of the plaintiffs should only be considered on appeal if the
    plaintiffs’ complaint, “with all the intendments in its favor, wholly and absolutely fails to
    state a cause of action at all.” Oberman v. Byrne, 
    112 Ill. App. 3d 155
    , 159 (1983); see also
    735 ILCS 5/2-612(c) (West 2012) (“All defects in pleadings, either in form or substance, not
    objected to in the trial court are waived.”); Naiditch v. Shaf Home Builders, Inc., 160 Ill.
    App. 3d 245, 259 (1987) (complaint does not “wholly and absolutely” fail to state a cause of
    action if, had alleged deficiencies been raised in trial court, plaintiff “might have remedied