Young America's Foundation v. Doris A. Pistole Revocable Living Trust ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 30       The phrase “conducting affairs” is not defined in the Not for Profit Act. The Business
    Corporation Act of 1983 (Corporation Act) (805 ILCS 5/1.01 et seq. (West 2010)) is in many
    ways a sister statute to the Not for Profit Act, containing similar provisions that regulate the
    formation of domestic for-profit corporations and the operation of foreign and domestic for-
    profit corporations within Illinois. The Corporation Act uses the phrase “transacting
    business” instead of “conducting affairs.” See, e.g., 805 ILCS 5/13.05 (West 2010) (“a
    foreign corporation organized for profit, before it transacts business in this State, shall
    procure authority so to do from the Secretary of State”). Although the Corporation Act does
    not directly define the term “transacting business,” it does supply some guidance via a
    provision listing activities that do not constitute “transacting business.” That provision