Young America's Foundation v. Doris A. Pistole Revocable Living Trust ( 2013 )
[…] ¶ 16       On August 3, 2010, the plaintiff filed suit in case No. 10-CH-4298 (the First Action)
    against the trust, the trustees, and the Attorney General.1 The complaint alleged a breach of
    fiduciary duty and sought to enforce a charitable pledge. After moving unsuccessfully to
    dismiss on grounds not relevant here, the defendants filed their answer, affirmative defenses,
    and counterclaim on January 5, 2011. One of the affirmative defenses raised by the
    defendants was that the plaintiff was barred from bringing suit by section 113.70 of the
    General Not for Profit Corporation Act of 1986 (Not for Profit Act or Act) (805 ILCS
    105/113.70 (West 2010)). That provision, which is titled “Conducting affairs without
    authority,” states:
    “No foreign corporation conducting affairs in this state without authority to do so is
    permitted to maintain a civil action in any court of this State, until such corporation
    obtains such authority.” 805 ILCS 105/113.70 (West 2010).
    The defendants did not move to dismiss the complaint in the First Action on the basis that
    the plaintiff lacked capacity to sue under section 113.70. Over the next few months, the