Young America's Foundation v. Doris A. Pistole Revocable Living Trust ( 2013 )
[…] language by reading into it exceptions, limitations, or conditions that conflict with the
    expressed intent. [Id.]
    We may also consider the consequences that would result from construing the statute
    one way or the other. Landis, 
    235 Ill. 2d at 12
    . In doing so, we presume that the
    legislature did not intend absurd, inconvenient, or unjust consequences. [Id.]” Solon v.
    Midwest Medical Records Ass’n, 
    236 Ill. 2d 433
    , 440-41 (2010).
    -6-
    ¶ 26                A. Whether the Plaintiff Was Required to Obtain Authority
    ¶ 27       Section 101.70(b)(3) of the Not for Profit Act (805 ILCS 105/101.70(b)(3) (West 2010))
    provides that the Act applies to “[a]ll foreign not-for-profit corporations conducting affairs
    in this State” for any permissible charitable purpose. Permissible purposes for not-for-profit
    corporations are listed in section 103.05 of the Act (805 ILCS 105/103.05 (West 2010)) and
    include educational, civic, patriotic, and political purposes. The plaintiff describes itself as