Young America's Foundation v. Doris A. Pistole Revocable Living Trust ( 2013 )
[…] Permissible purposes for not-for-profit
    corporations are listed in section 103.05 of the Act (805 ILCS 105/103.05 (West 2010)) and
    include educational, civic, patriotic, and political purposes. The plaintiff describes itself as
    “an educational organization that works with *** students and student organizations to help
    them advance conservative ideas through the exercise of their First Amendment rights.”
    There is no dispute that the plaintiff is within the class of not-for-profit organizations covered
    by the Not for Profit Act.
    ¶ 28       Section 113.05 of the Act states that “[a] foreign corporation organized not for profit,
    before it conducts any affairs in this State, shall procure authority so to do from the Secretary
    of State.” 805 ILCS 105/113.05 (West 2010). Under the plain language of these provisions,
    the plaintiff was required to apply to the Secretary of State for authority if it was “conducting
    affairs” in Illinois, or planned to do so. The question arises, then, as to what the legislature