Young America's Foundation v. Doris A. Pistole Revocable Living Trust ( 2013 )
[…] -11-
    maintaining an action only “until” the corporation complies with its regulatory obligations.
    805 ILCS 105/113.70 (West 2010). Thus, the Act is primarily intended to coerce compliance,
    not punish noncompliance.
    ¶ 49        Under other provisions of the Not for Profit Act, the authority of a foreign not-for-profit
    corporation to conduct affairs in Illinois can be revoked for various reasons (805 ILCS
    105/113.50 (West 2010)), but a foreign corporation whose authority has been revoked can
    seek reinstatement of that authority (805 ILCS 105/113.60 (West 2010)). Significantly, the
    Act provides that, “[u]pon the filing of the application for reinstatement, the authority of the
    corporation to conduct affairs in this State [and the validity of the acts of the corporate
    officers and directors] shall be deemed to have continued without interruption,” disregarding
    the period of incapacity as if it had never occurred. 805 ILCS 105/113.60(d) (West 2010).
    The Act also contains similar provisions–regarding administrative dissolution and
    subsequent reinstatement–that apply to not-for-profit corporations organized in Illinois. See