People v. Fleming ( 2014 )
[…] part of the same comprehensive transaction, the most crucial factors to consider include: “the
    proximity of time and location of the various charges; the identity of evidence which would be
    presented to prove each charge; whether the offenses shared a common method; and whether
    the same or similar evidence would establish the elements of the offenses.” People v. Jackson,
    
    233 Ill. App. 3d 1089
    , 1098 (1992) (citing People v. Coulter, 
    230 Ill. App. 3d 209
    , 216-17
    (1992)).
    -6-
    ¶ 37       Conversely, section 114-8 discusses when charges may be severed. “If it appears that a
    defendant or the State is prejudiced by a joinder of related prosecutions or defendants in a
    single charge or by joinder of separate charges or defendants for trial the court may order
    separate trials, grant a severance of defendants, or provide any other relief as justice may
    require.” 725 ILCS 5/114-8 (West 2008).
    ¶ 38       Thus, charges against a defendant may be joined if the offenses are based on two or more
    acts which are part of the same comprehensive transaction unless the defendant will be
    prejudiced by the joinder of separate charges. People v.