People v. Fleming ( 2014 )
[…] involved could not have been joined in a single charge against Fleming where he was not
    charged with the offenses in case 2. By joining the two cases, according to Fleming, the court
    allowed the State to introduce evidence that prejudiced him because the State alleged he was
    accountable for Myers’s actions in case 1 and, therefore, the jury could not reasonably be
    expected to disregard the serious evidence in case 2–the shooting at two police officers–in the
    context of the State’s accountability theory in case 1.
    ¶ 36        Section 111-4(a) of the Code addresses when it is proper to join charges and defendants for
    trial. Under section 111-4(a), two or more offenses may be charged in the same indictment if
    the charged offenses “are based on the same act or on 2 or more acts which are part of the same
    comprehensive transaction.” 725 ILCS 5/111-4(a) (West 2008). Two or more defendants may
    be charged together if they are alleged to have participated in the same comprehensive
    transaction. 725 ILCS 5/111-4(b) (West 2008). In determining whether a defendant’s acts were