Bank of America, N.A. v. Kulesza , 2014 IL App (1st) 132075 ( 2014 )
[…] *** means money, property, or their equivalent, due or owing or alleged to be due or
    owing from a natural person by reason of a consumer credit transaction.’ 
    Id.
     Finally, a
    ‘consumer credit transaction’ is a ‘transaction between a natural person and another
    person in which property, service, or money is acquired on credit by that natural person
    from such other person primarily for personal, family, or household purposes.’ Id.”
    Aurora Loan Services, LLC v. Kmiecik, 
    2013 IL App (1st) 121700
    , ¶ 28.
    ¶ 16        However, section 2.03(1) of the Collection Act provides for certain exemptions:
    “This Act does not apply to persons whose collection activities are confined to and are
    directly related to the operation of a business other than that of a collection agency, and
    specifically does not include the following:
    1. Banks, including trust departments, affiliates, and subsidiaries thereof,
    fiduciaries, and financing and lending institutions (except those who own or operate
    collection agencies)[.]” 225 ILCS 425/2.03(1) (West 2012).
    -4-
    ¶ 17        This court has already held in Kmiecik that bank subsidiaries are exempt from the