People v. Warren , 2014 IL App (4th) 120721 ( 2014 )
[…] The additional $10 listed under the State's Attorney assessment on the circuit clerk's printout is the
    $10 sum paid to the State's Attorney out of the $30 juvenile-expungement assessment discussed
    - 31 -
    below. See 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.17 (West 2010).
    ¶ 106                   (g) The State's Attorney Automation Assessments:
    A Fee Properly Imposed on Each Count
    ¶ 107          The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $2 State's Attorney automation fee on
    each count in defendant's case. Section 4-2002(a) of the 2012 version of the Counties Code
    provides, in pertinent part:
    "State's attorneys shall be entitled to a $2 fee to be paid by
    the defendant on a judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for a
    violation of any provision of the Illinois Vehicle Code or any
    felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense to discharge the expenses of
    the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining
    automated record keeping systems." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West
    2012).
    Public Act 97-673 amended section 4-2002 of the Counties Code to add the above-quoted
    provision, which does not appear in the version of section 4-2002 in effect when defendant
    committed the offenses in question. Pub. Act 97-673, § 5 (eff. June 1, 2012). If the assessment
    is a fine, we must vacate its imposition as violating the prohibition on ex post facto punishment.
    People v. Dalton, 
    406 Ill. App. 3d 158
    , 163, 
    941 N.E.2d 428
    , 434 (2010) ("The prohibition against
    ex post facto laws applies only to laws that are punitive. It does not apply to fees, which are
    compensatory instead of punitive.").
    ¶ 108          The plain language of section 4-2002(a) evidences the legislature's intent the $2
    assessment be compensatory in nature. The assessment is to be used to "discharge the expenses
    of the State's Attorney's office for establishing and maintaining automated record keeping
    - 32 -
    systems." 55 ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2012). Because the assessment is intended to reimburse
    the State's Attorneys for their expenses related to automated record-keeping systems, the
    assessment is not punitive in nature. The assessment is a fee. Thus, the circuit clerk could
    properly impose the assessment against defendant, even though the provision authorizing the
    assessment became law after defendant committed the offenses charged in this case.
    ¶ 109          The plain language of section 4-2002(a) clearly evidences the legislature's intent
    this fee be imposed on each count in a defendant's case. A defendant must pay the $2 fee "on a
    judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision for *** any felony, misdemeanor, or petty offense." 55
    ILCS 5/4-2002(a) (West 2012). Because a defendant may properly be charged with and found
    guilty of multiple felony, misdemeanor, or petty offenses in a single case, the $2 State's Attorney
    automation fees could be imposed on each count in defendant's case. This conclusion is bolstered
    by the language in section 4-2002(a), providing "[n]o fees shall be charged on more than 10 counts
    in any one indictment or information on trial and conviction; nor on more than 10 counts against
    any one defendant on pleas of guilty." 
    Id.
     The circuit clerk properly assessed two State's
    Attorney automation fees against defendant.
    ¶ 110                      (h) The Arrestee's Medical Assessments:
    A Noncreditable Fine That Can Be Imposed by the Court on Each Count