People v. Warren , 2014 IL App (4th) 120721 ( 2014 )
[…] clerk after defendant's sentencing. On remand, the trial court must reimpose the trauma-fund fine
    as mandated by the statute. Because the clerk imposed this fine on count I only, we need not
    address whether the fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant's case.
    ¶ 120                             (k) The Traffic/Criminal Surcharges:
    A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
    ¶ 121             The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $590 criminal surcharge on count I
    and a $10 criminal surcharge on count II. Section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code provides, in
    pertinent part:
    - 36 -
    "(c) There shall be added to every fine imposed in
    sentencing for a criminal or traffic offense, except an offense
    relating to parking or registration, or offense by a pedestrian, an
    additional penalty of $10 for each $40, or fraction thereof, of fine
    imposed." (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 122          The plain language of section 5-9-1(c) of the Unified Code clearly shows the
    legislature intended this assessment to be punitive in nature. The statute refers to the assessment