People v. Warren , 2014 IL App (4th) 120721 ( 2014 )
[…] Because a
    defendant can properly be found guilty of and sentenced for multiple criminal offenses in a case,
    the juvenile-expungement fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant's case. On
    remand, the trial court must reimpose the $30 juvenile-expungement fine on each count in
    defendant's case.
    ¶ 129                          (m) The Drug-Court Assessments:
    A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
    ¶ 130          The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $5 drug-court assessment on each
    count in defendant's case. Section 5-1101(f) of the Counties Code provides, in pertinent part:
    "(f) In each county in which a drug court has been created,
    the county may adopt a mandatory fee of up to $5 to be assessed as
    provided in this subsection. Assessments collected by the clerk of
    the circuit court pursuant to this subsection must be deposited into
    an account specifically for the operation and administration of the
    drug court. *** The fees are to be paid as follows:
    ***
    (2) a fee of up to $5 paid by the defendant on a
    judgment of guilty or a grant of supervision under Section
    5-9-1 of the Unified Code of Corrections for a felony; for a
    Class A, Class B, or Class C misdemeanor; for a petty
    offense; and for a business offense." 55 ILCS 5/5-1101(f)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 131          In this case, the $5 drug-court assessment imposed by the circuit clerk was a fine,
    - 40 -
    despite its label as a "fee," because the assessment is intended to be used "for the operation and