People v. Warren , 2014 IL App (4th) 120721 ( 2014 )
[…] A defendant may
    - 34 -
    properly be convicted of multiple offenses in a single case. Because a defendant may properly be
    convicted on multiple counts in a given case, the trial court must reimpose the arrestee's medical
    fine on each count in defendant's case.
    ¶ 114                     (i) The Spinal-Cord-Research Assessment:
    A Noncreditable Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
    ¶ 115          The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $5 spinal-cord-research assessment
    against defendant on count I only. Section 5-9-1.1(c) of the Unified Code of Corrections (Unified
    Code) (730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2010)) provides:
    "(c) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a)
    of this Section, a fee of $5 shall be assessed by the court, the
    proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and
    remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of
    Courts Act for deposit into the Spinal Cord Injury Paralysis Cure
    Research Trust Fund. This additional fee of $5 shall not be
    considered a part of the fine for purposes of any reduction in the fine
    for time served either before or after sentencing." 730 ILCS
    5/5-9-1.1(c) (West 2010).
    ¶ 116          In Jones, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 599
    , 
    861 N.E.2d at 985
    , our supreme court held the
    spinal-cord-research fee, despite its statutory label as a fee, is a fine. We vacate the
    spinal-cord-research fine imposed by the circuit clerk in this case. On remand, the trial court shall
    reimpose the fine as mandated by the statute. Because the clerk imposed this fine on count I only,
    we need not address whether the fine can be properly imposed on each count in a defendant's case.
    - 35 -
    ¶ 117                               (j) The Trauma-Fund Assessment:
    A Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
    ¶ 118             The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $100 trauma-fund assessment on
    count I only. Section 5-9-1.1(b) of the Unified Code provides:
    "(b) In addition to any penalty imposed under subsection (a)
    of this Section, a fine of $100 shall be levied by the court, the
    proceeds of which shall be collected by the Circuit Clerk and
    remitted to the State Treasurer under Section 27.6 of the Clerks of
    Courts Act for deposit into the Trauma Center Fund for distribution
    as provided under Section 3.225 of the Emergency Medical Services
    (EMS) Systems Act." (Emphases added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-9-1.1(b)
    (West 2010).
    ¶ 119             In Jones, 
    223 Ill. 2d at 593
    , 
    861 N.E.2d at 981-82
    , our supreme court held the
    trauma-fund assessment authorized under section 5-9-1.1(b) of the Unified Code was clearly a fine