People v. Warren , 2014 IL App (4th) 120721 ( 2014 )
[…] of guilty rendered on each count within a case, the plain language of the statute clearly evidences
    the legislature's intent a defendant may be assessed the drug-court fine on each count within his
    case. On remand, the trial court must reimpose a $5 drug-court fine on each count in defendant's
    case.
    ¶ 133                            (n) The VCVA Assessments:
    A Noncreditable Fine Improperly Imposed by the Clerk
    ¶ 134          The record shows the circuit clerk imposed a $236 VCVA assessment on count I
    and a $4 VCVA assessment on count II. Section 10(b) of the Violent Crime Victims Assistance
    Act provides, in pertinent part:
    "[T]here shall be an additional penalty collected from each
    defendant upon conviction of any felony *** of $4 for each $40, or
    - 41 -
    fraction thereof, of fine imposed. *** Such additional penalty
    shall not be considered a part of the fine for purposes of any
    reduction made in the fine for time served either before or after
    sentencing." (Emphases added.) 725 ILCS 240/10(b) (West
    2010).
    ¶ 135          The plain language of section 10(b) shows the legislature intended this assessment
    to be imposed as punishment in a criminal case. The statute labels the assessment "an additional