People v. Clark ( 2014 )
[…] , 767 (2004). Accordingly, we
    will address the merits of defendant’s request for additional sentencing credit, to which the
    State contends he is not entitled. A reviewing court reviews whether a defendant should
    receive presentence custody credit against his sentence under the de novo standard of review.
    People v. Johnson, 
    401 Ill. App. 3d 678
    , 680, 
    937 N.E.2d 190
    , 192 (2010).
    ¶ 16                                            A. Case 681
    ¶ 17       With case 681, defendant requests one day of sentencing credit for the day of his arrest.
    Section 5-4.5-100(b) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(b) (West 2010) (formerly
    730 ILCS 5/5-8-7(b)) addresses sentencing credit for the same offense and provides, in
    pertinent part, the following: “the offender shall be given credit on the determinate sentence or
    maximum term and the minimum period of imprisonment for time spent in custody as a result
    of the offense for which the sentence was imposed.” We note the exceptions to section
    5-4.5-100(b) do not apply to the facts of this case. This court has further explained “[a]
    defendant should receive credit against his sentence for any part of a day that he is held in
    custody.” People v. Peterson, 
    372 Ill. App. 3d 1010