People v. Clark ( 2014 )
[…] App. 3d at 152, 
    910 N.E.2d at 211
     (Pope, J.,
    dissenting) (quoting 730 ILCS Ann. 5/5-8-7, Council Commentary-1973, at 226 (Smith-Hurd
    2007)). She also (1) pointed out the credit in Revell was for a former charge, not a subsequent
    one; and (2) noted that, in this case, the original charges were not dropped and were totally
    unrelated to the subsequent sex-abuse charge. Cook, 392 Ill. App. 3d at 152, 
    910 N.E.2d at 211-12
     (Pope, J., dissenting).
    ¶ 24       We find Justice Pope’s interpretation and application of section 5-8-7(c) is the proper one.
    The title of section 5-4.5-100(c) of the Unified Code (730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010))
    indicates the credit is for custody on a former charge. Moreover, the provision uses the
    following language: “time spent in custody under the former charge not credited against
    -6-
    another sentence.” (Emphasis added.) 730 ILCS 5/5-4.5-100(c) (West 2010). The language
    does not allow for a credit for time spent in custody on a subsequent charge that is dismissed.
    Accordingly, we decline to follow the majority’s analysis in Cook.