Akemann v. Quinn ( 2014 )
[…] consent of the Senate.
    (2) 12 arbitrators shall be appointed to terms expiring July 1, 2012; 12
    arbitrators shall be appointed to terms expiring July 1, 2013; and all additional
    arbitrators shall be appointed to terms expiring July 1, 2014.
    Upon the expiration of a term, the Chairman shall evaluate the performance of the
    arbitrator and may recommend that he or she be reappointed to a second or subsequent
    term by the full Commission.” Id.
    ¶8       In June 2012, the General Assembly amended section 14 of the Act again in Public Act
    97-719 (eff. June 29, 2012). Public Act 97-719 stated “[a]ll appointments” of Commission
    arbitrators “shall be made by the Governor with the advice and consent of the Senate.” Id. § 10.
    The Governor, rather than the Commission, would appoint Commission arbitrators for both
    renewal and initial terms. Id. Public Act 97-719 also limited an arbitrator’s holdover service to
    60 days if a replacement was not yet appointed.