U.S. Bank National Association v. Johnston , 55 N.E.3d 742 ( 2016 )
[…] Bank’s predecessor in interest. Accordingly, Siebert is distinguishable from this case.
    ¶ 39   Smith also argues that, pursuant to the jurisprudence governing the misnomer doctrine,
    any misidentification of the true party in interest in relation to the BNC mortgage was an
    excusable mistake. Smith contends that any misnomer relative to the identity of the holder of the
    - 13 -
    
    2016 IL App (2d) 150128
    BNC note and mortgage in the pleadings, motions, and orders filed in the VCB foreclosure
    action is correctable pursuant to section 401(b) of the Code (735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2014)).
    ¶ 40   Section 401(b) of the Code provides:
    “(b) Misnomer of a party is not a ground for dismissal but the name of any party
    may be corrected at any time, before or after judgment, on motion, upon any terms and
    proof that the court requires.” 735 ILCS 5/2-401(b) (West 2014).
    ¶ 41   This section of the Code prevents a party from forcing the dismissal of a case due to a
    mistake in the name of a party. Odle v. Department of State Police, 
    2015 IL App (5th) 140274
    , ¶