Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2014 IL App (1st) 130544 ( 2014 )
[…] It states that an electric utility
    “shall procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the
    applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this
    -6-
    Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(a) (West 2012). “Those customers that are excluded from the
    definition of ‘eligible retail customers’ shall not be included in the procurement plan load
    requirements ***.” 
    Id.
     The Rate Relief Law further provides that utilities shall procure power
    pursuant to procurement plans approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 18        Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act grants the Illinois Power Agency authority
    to “develop procurement plans and conduct competitive procurement processes in
    accordance with the requirements of Section 16-111.5 of the Public Utilities Act for the
    eligible retail customers of electric utilities.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(a) (West 2012). It also sets
    forth specific provisions relating to the procurement plan requirements. Relevant to this
    appeal, section 1-75(d)(1) provides that such procurement plans “shall include electricity
    generated using clean coal.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(1) (West 2012). This section is referred
    to as the clean coal portfolio standard.
    ¶ 19        Section 1-75(d)(5) provides that the Illinois Power Agency shall also “consider sourcing
    agreements covering electricity generated by power plants” previously owned by Illinois
    utilities “that have been or will be converted into clean coal facilities.” 20 ILCS
    3855/1-75(d)(5) (West 2012). As part of the procurement planning process, owners of these
    retrofitted facilities “may propose to the [Illinois Power] Agency sourcing agreements with
    utilities and alternative retail electric suppliers required to comply with subsection (d) of this
    Section and item (5) of subsection (d) of Section 16-115 of the Public Utilities Act.” 
    Id.
    ¶ 20        The legislature included a corresponding clean coal electricity requirement in the
    certification of ARES. Before servicing any customer in Illinois, an ARES “must obtain a
    certificate of service authority from the Commission in accordance with this Section.” 220