Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2014 IL App (1st) 130544 ( 2014 )
[…] ILCS 5/16-101A(b) (West 2012). Prior to the passage of this article, electric utilities like
    ComEd both sold electricity to customers and delivered that electricity through its
    distribution network. Article XVI separated the two components so that ARES could now
    compete with one another to sell electricity to consumers. 220 ILCS 5/16-115 (West 2012).
    Before an ARES can serve any retail customer, it must first obtain a certificate of service
    authority from the Commission in accordance with section 16-115. As part of its
    certification, subsection (d)(5) requires an ARES applicant to source some electricity from
    clean coal facilities, and further provides that “the required sourcing of electricity generated
    -3-
    by clean coal facilities, other than the initial clean coal facility, 1 shall be limited to the
    amount of electricity that can be procured or sourced at a price at or below the benchmarks
    *** in accordance with item (1) of subsection (c) and items (1) and (5) of subsection (d) of
    Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act.” 220 ILCS 5/16-115(d)(5)(iii) (West 2012).
    ComEd, however, remains responsible for delivering electricity to ARES customers over its
    distribution network. 220 ILCS 5/16-108 (West 2012).
    ¶6        Article XVI also requires ComEd to continue supplying electricity to residential and