Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2014 IL App (1st) 130544 ( 2014 )
[…] also determined that “[p]rocuring a diverse electricity supply portfolio will ensure the lowest
    total cost over time for adequate, reliable, efficient, and environmentally sustainable electric
    service.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-5(5) (West 2012).
    ¶8        Pursuant to the Illinois Power Agency Act, the Illinois Power Agency is tasked with
    procuring electricity for ComEd and Ameren Illinois Company (Ameren).2 To this end, the
    Illinois Power Agency develops annual electricity procurement plans for the utilities and
    submits the plans for final approval by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West
    2012) (“[a] procurement plan shall be prepared for each electric utility consistent with the
    applicable requirements of the Illinois Power Agency Act”). Relevant to this appeal, the
    clean coal portfolio standard contained in the Illinois Power Agency Act states that the IPA’s
    “procurement plans shall include electricity generated using clean coal.” 20 ILCS
    3855/1-75(d) (West 2012).