Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2014 IL App (1st) 130544 ( 2014 )
[…] ComEd disagrees, arguing that if the Commission has authority to compel utilities to procure
    electricity from retrofitted clean coal facilities for ARES customers, ComEd should recover
    the costs associated with that procurement. As discussed above, the Commission’s authority
    to compel ComEd to enter into a sourcing agreement with FutureGen 2.0 derives from the
    Illinois Power Agency’s authority to develop a procurement plan for utilities that comply
    with the clean coal portfolio standard of the Illinois Power Agency Act. See 20 ILCS
    3855/1-75(d) (West 2012). Subsection (d)(6) states that “[c]osts incurred under this
    subsection (d) or pursuant to a contract entered into under this subsection (d) shall be deemed
    prudently incurred and reasonable in amount and the electric utility shall be entitled to full
    cost recovery pursuant to the tariffs filed with the Commission.” 20 ILCS 3855/1-75(d)(6)
    (West 2012). Allowing ComEd to recover these costs from ARES customers further
    - 10 -
    promotes the legislature’s intent to allocate the costs of supplying utility services “to those