Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2014 IL App (1st) 130544 ( 2014 )
[…] retail electric suppliers” to sentence 6, so that it would read: the “Agency and the
    Commission may approve such utility and alternative retail electric suppliers sourcing
    agreements.” (Emphasis added.)
    ¶ 48        Clearly the Illinois Power Agency staff thinks so too, or they would not have proposed
    the FutureGen 2.0 sourcing agreements for ARES, but adding those words has a complicated
    result in that it frustrates the reason the legislature passed another statute, the Rate Relief
    Law, which at section 16-101A(d) calls on the Commission to “act to promote the
    development of an effectively competitive electricity market that operates efficiently and is
    equitable to all consumers” thereby committing this state to a system that is both equitable
    and competitive. 220 ILCS 5/16-101A(d) (West 2012).
    ¶ 49        While it is true that the plan approved by the Commission is equitable to all customers in