Commonwealth Edison Co. v. Illinois Commerce Comm'n , 2014 IL App (1st) 130544 ( 2014 )
[…] , 152-53 (1983). While not binding on the courts, an agency’s interpretations
    are an informed source for ascertaining the legislature’s intent in enacting the statute. Id. at
    153.
    ¶ 17       In construing a statute, courts must “ascertain and give effect to the overall intent of the
    drafters.” Knolls Condominium Ass’n v. Harms, 
    202 Ill. 2d 450
    , 458 (2002). The Rate Relief
    Law of the Public Utilities Act sought to restructure the electricity industry so as to create
    competition and introduce customer choice in the supply of electricity. 220 ILCS
    5/16-101A(b) (West 2012). Accordingly, section 16-111.5(a) of the Public Utilities Act sets
    forth ComEd’s procurement of electricity for its customers. It states that an electric utility
    “shall procure power and energy for its eligible retail customers in accordance with the
    applicable provisions set forth in Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act and this
    -6-
    Section.” 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(a) (West 2012). “Those customers that are excluded from the
    definition of ‘eligible retail customers’ shall not be included in the procurement plan load
    requirements ***.” 
    Id.
     The Rate Relief Law further provides that utilities shall procure power
    pursuant to procurement plans approved by the Commission. 220 ILCS 5/16-111.5(b) (West
    2012).
    ¶ 18        Section 1-75 of the Illinois Power Agency Act grants the Illinois Power Agency authority